New Firmware Out

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by jkabaseball, Aug 12, 2014.

  1. jkabaseball

    jkabaseball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    leeshor likes this.
  2. graye

    graye Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I would assume the "Surface Ethernet Adapter" they are talking about is the USB-dongle one (not the one with the dock)
     
  3. jkabaseball

    jkabaseball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Ethernet driver is dated 7/4/14 now, nut sure about before. Paul Thurrott's preview said he needed to manually install a drive and had a screen shot of the network adapter.
     
  4. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Didn't see anything about an update for the docking station. I think I read somewhere that their will be an update for the docking station that will probably download when a docking station is connected and you do the check for updates.

    Here is the only one that had to do with the Ethernet adapter.

    Surface Ethernet Adapter (v8.14.0704.2014) improved support for the gigabit Surface Ethernet Adapter
     
  5. Fleon

    Fleon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just did the update. Now my SP3 will connect to my 5G network, but not send nor receive anything. Works just fine on the 2.4Ghz bands on the same router. Anyone else having similar issues?
     
  6. ipaq_101

    ipaq_101 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    It didn't connect to the 5Ghz before? I haven't updated to today's updates but I have always been able to connect to 5Ghz.
     
  7. Fleon

    Fleon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No, it's always connected to the 5Ghz. However, now although it shows "connected" not "limited" or "disconnected" or anything else, it simply doesn't work. No ftp/http/smb/nothing.

    Things worked before on both the 2.4 and the 5ghz.
     
  8. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I'm sure you did the obvious tech support recommendation and did a complete shutdown and reboot since you ran into the 5G problem, right?
     
  9. Fleon

    Fleon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did. Even uninstalled the driver, downloaded the new one again, and reinstalled.

    Just... doesn't work.
     
  10. ipaq_101

    ipaq_101 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Did you reset the modem, router? Forget network and reconnect?

    Give that a try, see if that solves it, I doubt it will, but worth a shot.

    What router do you have? If you have the Netgear Nighthawk series they had new updated firmware yesterday, maybe that will help.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014
  11. Fleon

    Fleon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Had already tried all that, no dice.
     
  12. ipaq_101

    ipaq_101 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Well I am about to head home in a couple of hours and I will update and let you know if I have the same issues.
     

Share This Page