New forum feature

Discussion in 'Members News Depot' started by leeshor, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    For those who have not noticed, there is an additional to the member profile options. In settings > edit profile (on the left), toward the bottom of that page there is now an option to list your Surface model, (RT or Pro), along with an option for none and other.

    Filling that field will make it easier for other members to see at a glance what you are using to better provide specific answers to questions and problems.

    Please fill that in when you get a chance.

    Thanks
    Surface Forum Staff.
     
  2. Russ

    Russ Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    North Georgia, USA
    Leeshor --

    It allows me to choose only one. I have an RT-64 and a Pro-128. Depending on the post relevance, I might be talking about either one.

    Regards,
    Russ
     
  3. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I wish there was an explanation I could provide but it is what it is. Better than nothing, (for most).
     
  4. bosamar

    bosamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My Device:
    RT
    Always a monkey wrench thrown in... :p
     
  5. Russ

    Russ Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    North Georgia, USA
    Leeshor --

    Yup, it is what it is. Somehow, I don't seriously think it will alter my life plan -- just pointing it out.

    Regards,
    Russ
     
  6. ArnoldC

    ArnoldC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    Those who set this site to compatibility mode will suffer from the dreaded effect in both Modern and Desktop IE. Turn the compatibility mode off, and you get the "normal" rendering.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Mr.NK

    Mr.NK Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Berlin
    My Device:
    RT
    Thanks Anorld, this did it for me - after i figured how to reenable the compatibility-icon in the adress-bar. After the update it was just not there anymore (only on RT, not on my Desktop), so i did go to developer-mode and switched between those modes and *tada* everything's like before the update and my icon appeared.
     

Share This Page