No Xfinity?

Discussion in 'Surface 3 (Atom)' started by rivernewt, May 12, 2015.

  1. rivernewt

    rivernewt New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    One of the reasons I bought the Surface 3 was to be able to stream my xfinity shows. When I go full screen after about 2 minutes adobe crashes and offers to send an error report. Now this is happening even when not in full screen. Any advice? Is this something that may be updated?

    I wouldn't be as irritated if I could get a microsoft app for xfinity to go, then I could watch show there. I mean, even my Nook tablet can stream shows, this is ridiculous!!!!
     
  2. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    first off nothing to get so excited about, secondly this isn't MS problem it's a xfinity problem since they only favor android devices and exclude windows devices... also maybe perhaps its a small problem that your not setting right? dunno your not giving a lot of facts to your problem...
     
  3. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I watch Xfinity shows almost every day on my SP3 (not S3 as you have) via Internet Explorer (Windows 8.1), Internet Explorer (Windows 10), and Spartan/Edge (Windows 10). No problems.

    I see elsewhere you also have crackly sound. Maybe Adobe Flash is eating your lunch.
     
    rivernewt likes this.
  4. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I have Xfinity but hate their router/modem so I have another router/switch that I use for everything. The Xfinity router, imo, is junk. My other router's WiFi blows the Xfinity WiFi out of the water.
     
  5. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I have Xfinity in Denver and in Olympia, WA. In Olympia, a new model, just released May 1, is great, with dual band. But in Denver, 2.4 GHz modem is not good at all, so I've been using a bridge-connected Airport Extreme. So I took the Denver box it in to the service center, and in 3 minutes, traded up for the new model. Happy.
     
  6. rivernewt

    rivernewt New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    I can give more info! I really do want help for this problem, not trying to just complain. I totally agree about xfinity being crappy to favor the androids. I was suprised to not see them in the MS app store.

    I have gone into my xfinity account to stream tv in explorer and firefox, both of them had the same issue. It just closes the video says adobe flash plugin has crashed" I actually don't have xfinity for internet where I'm doing the streaming, and have my own router, so the internet connection shouldn't have anything to do with it.

    Any ideas on settings I could switch to not have the adobe crash issue? So weird.
     
  7. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    They shipped me a newer model about 8 months ago TC8305C. As far as I know it's the most recent they have here. One of my customers just got new Xfinity service last month and they have thew same model. I don't pay any attention to it after I realized that the 2.4 and 5.0 were so slow.
     
  8. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    then it sounds like an adobe problem or even xfinity problem, perhaps they did a poor job at exporting it to windows app store and maybe you need to alert them that their app isn't working properly... also others have said that it is working fine in IE so maybe try that route?
     
  9. aokusman

    aokusman New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    I watch infinity everyday on the surface 3 using chrome. I am yet to encounter any issues. Watched the whole Real Madrid v juventus match earlier today.
     
  10. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    @rivernewt

    Make sure you have no malware hanging around. I recommend MalwareBytes.
     
    leeshor likes this.
  11. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I luv how people are so quick to blame the Surface, instead perhaps 99% of the time its either an app problem or network or user error LOL
     
  12. surfdock

    surfdock Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The CherryView/Atom platform is new. Its quite possible this is an unfortunate interaction between Adobe Flash and the Intel drivers. I think going to the Adobe Flash forums and reporting the issues there with all details is the best bet: https://forums.adobe.com/community/flashplayer

    The Adobe folks should have some tips for enabling verbose logging so you can give them more info to help diagnose or if there are any settings that might help workaround the issue.

    The fact that you have a 100% reproducible case will likely put your issue at the top of the queue if you have the patience to work with the engineers and give them the right info.


    In the meantime you can try some of the tips here:
    https://forums.adobe.com/thread/889577
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2015

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

can you get the xfinity app on the surface 3

,

xfinity app for surface

,

xfinity app for surface pro 3

,

xfinity app for surface tablet

,

xfinity app on surface pro

,

xfinity microsoft app

,

xfinity on surface 2

,

xfinity surface

,
xfinity tv app install on surface pro 4
,

xfinity tv go app for surface pro 2