Noisy processor!

Discussion in 'Surface Pro 2017' started by CrippsCorner, Jul 31, 2017.

  1. wpcoe

    wpcoe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Thailand
    My Device:
    SPro
    Sorry to go off-topic again on that comment, but may I ask how your monitors are connected? Is one off the mini-DP port on the SP and the other on the dock, or are they daisy chained, or ... ?

    I'm on the verge of ordering a SP 2017 and that is one question I had: how to keep my current dual-monitor configuration at home.

    Thanks!

    PS: If I have further questions after reading your response, I'll start a new thread.
     
  2. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,529
    Likes Received:
    1,797
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro
    Both are connected to the Surface Dock, one it's using an HDMI 2 to mDP adapter and the other is using a DP to mDP cable...
     
  3. Exhile

    Exhile Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I assume your 4K monitors are the same screen size but different brands which is why one is connected via HDMI2 and the other DP. Why wouldn't you connect both 4K monitors via DP?
     
  4. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,529
    Likes Received:
    1,797
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro
    One is a 40" Vizio 4K so no DP and the other is a 28" Dell 4K...
     
    Exhile likes this.
  5. toaf

    toaf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    infront of my surface you silly person
    My Device:
    SPro2
    to get back on topic.

    it is possible a chip is making noise. when I use a huntron ("powered oscilloscope") every so often if I have the power too high ill get noises from chips. granted they are normally bigger chips. but I give it a possibility
     
  6. mocsharp

    mocsharp New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    SPro
    I built a desktop PC last year and experience the same thing. Whenever CPU usage kicks up, it has this static noise. After replacing the motherboard, the noise went away. You might want to get it replaced.
     
  7. seyclone

    seyclone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have a SP 2017 (why didn't the Microsofties just call it an SP5?) It's an i7-8-256. No strange noises, but I did notice that the whole of the upper third of the back panel gets fairly warm when stuff is going on. My old SP3 just heated the upper right corner of the back. Also, the fan seems to be on the left side instead of the right side as it was on the SP3.
     
    ironwoods likes this.
  8. CrippsCorner

    CrippsCorner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    I believe now the noise is down to noisy capacitors (possibly related to the power handling module within the Surface itself)

    I almost couldn't be bothered sending it back, as it's a 2 week wait as minimum in the UK (it has to go back to Germany for some reason) but alas I sent it off today... I'm keeping this damn third one no matter what it's like because I can't go through setting the bloody thing up again!
     
    ironwoods likes this.
  9. CrippsCorner

    CrippsCorner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    So my 3rd Pro came... same issues :(

    Very noisy capacitance noise, laggy Bluetooth and light bleed on the bottom of the screen. Slow Wi-Fi seems to have been resolved though. Very disappointed but am just going to keep this one as there are some things I love about the machine such as the keyboard and screen (well 90% of it lol)
     
  10. theveterans

    theveterans Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro
    ^ You seriously have a not so good lucks with Surface Pro. Mine has zero issues of that even when the CPU is stressed to max 4.0 GHz (i7 model). No backbleed on mine and WiFi is super fast:

    InkedUntitled_LI.jpg
     
    Exhile likes this.
  11. CrippsCorner

    CrippsCorner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Oh you lucky Americans :D 'fast' internet here, is 10% of what you get!
     
  12. Afy

    Afy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Not true at least in London. I am getting about 300MBPS through Vrigin. Though personally anything over 50 is plenty good. IMHO.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

azs

,
best cameras
,

news