Power supply

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by mr.dj26, Jul 4, 2014.

  1. mr.dj26

    mr.dj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi guys,

    My sp3 will be delivered from the US tomorrow :D

    anyways, I live in the UAE and I'm concerned about the power supply cuz in the US its 110 or 120 and here its 220.

    Can I use the charger on the 220 socket or should I get the big black converter thing?


    Thanks
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I'm pretty sure you will only need a plug adapter.
     
  3. bkydcmpr

    bkydcmpr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I believe all mobile devices these days have the universal power supply (switching internally according to the input without user awareness) as long as you can plug it in (mechanically compatible).
     
  4. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The power supply can use both 110 and 220.
     
  5. mr.dj26

    mr.dj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    :D

    Thanks guys, that was fast :cool:
     
  6. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    It doesn't have to be big, or black. ;);)
     
  7. mr.dj26

    mr.dj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    quality over quantity? ;) ;)
     
  8. EldoInTheWeeds

    EldoInTheWeeds New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I was in the UAE April and all my electronics worked fine with a US to UK plug adapter. I did not have an SP3, but I do not see why it would be different.

    UAE has the best Indian food outside of India!
     
  9. demandarin

    demandarin Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Lol @ you all
     
  10. BaritoneGuy

    BaritoneGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    In fact you can go buy a standard 2 pin appliance cord and then won't even need a plug adapter.
     
  11. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    The 48W power adapter, and the power adapter built into docks, operate at 100-240V ~ 1.3A 50/60 Hz.

    The dock does not use a brick power adapter. Instead, you will plug the dock directly into mains power. Then, the left and right portions of the dock close onto the left and right of the Surface Pro 3, stabbing connectors into all ports, including power.

    So outside of places using "USA" power, you can supply your own appliance cord, or mains power wall adapter, WITHOUT conversion.
     
    unruledboy likes this.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

microsoft surface plug 120 or 220

,

microsoft surface pro 3 using on 220 vac 50 hz

,

surface 3 power supply 220