Print Screen - Really annoying

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Alex_SP3, Mar 28, 2015.

  1. Alex_SP3

    Alex_SP3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Lake Murray South Carolina
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I have NEVER been able to do a Print Screen using the windows + volume down the first time. It takes several times before it finally does it. I even have screen prints with the volume bar in them. This is without a keyboard.

    Am I the ONLY ONE?

    What's the scoop?

    AAARRRGGG!
     
  2. olimjj

    olimjj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Where no man has gone before.
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Here are some alternatives including your method:
    Fn + Spacebar goes to clipboard

    Fn + Windows Key + Spacebar goes to Screenshots Picture folder
    *make sure you follow the order sequence

    Windows Logo (on the screen border Bevel) + Down volume button goes to Screenshots folder
     
    GaryOwhere likes this.
  3. Alex_SP3

    Alex_SP3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Lake Murray South Carolina
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thank you for your response.

    I am specifically asking about a non-keyboard issue.
     
  4. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Perhaps you are not understanding the sequence/timing.

    Touch and hold Windows button, and count one second. Then press Volume Down, and release both.
     
  5. Alex_SP3

    Alex_SP3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Lake Murray South Carolina
    My Device:
    SPro3
    OK. I'll give it another go when I need a screen print.

    Thanks!
     
  6. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    ^^This, works everytime for me.
     
  7. Alex_SP3

    Alex_SP3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Lake Murray South Carolina
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Well, not for me. Good for you though!
     
  8. fletch33

    fletch33 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Under a Rug
    My Device:
    SPro3
    +1 never had an issue at all even when i didnt know about timing. just works.
     
  9. Alex_SP3

    Alex_SP3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Lake Murray South Carolina
    My Device:
    SPro3
    YES! Tried a few times and met with success. Thanks!
     
  10. jedge

    jedge Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    18
    How to take a screenshot on your Surface

    Method 1: Press and hold the Windows button, and press down on the lower volume button on the side of your Surface. Your screen will dim a little for a moment when you do this. (this saves to \Pictures\Screenshots)

    Method 2: Double-press the pen top button. (this will import it directly to OneNote)

    Method 3: On the keyboard, press Fn + Win + SpaceBar. (this also saves to \Pictures\Screenshots)

    Method 4: Swipe left to open Charms -> Share. Click the tiny down arrow and tap "Screenshot". (this will further prompt you where you want to share it to, i.e. mail, paint, facebook, etc..)
     
  11. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    You're right dude, I reckon it works 1 in 3 times for me...

    Not the biggest issue in the world but a little frustrating! It probably is a 'user error' but they should make it so that's harder to fault!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

fn spacebar screenshot half the screen