RDP Issue

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface General Discussion' started by ARosch, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. ARosch

    ARosch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    TN, USA
    My Device:
    RT
    I am having issues using remote desktop with my Surface RT. I would like to remotely connect to my home desktop and view the entire screen without having to scroll. Whenever I maximize the RDP window, the below image is what I get. I have tried right clicking on the RDP window and hitting full screen, this is just as bad. The image of the connected to computer is still the same, it just adds black space on each side of the screen. I still have to scroll down to see the full desktop. Any suggestions?

    [​IMG]

    Some background:
    RT is upgraded to RT 8.1
    Connecting to computer using Windows 7
    Computer usually has two monitors connected but switching to only one makes no difference; I only need to view one of the monitors when using RDP
    The computer is running with a resolution of 1360x768
    I don't know if this is a problem caused by RT 8.1 as I never tested this before installing RT 8.1
     
  2. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,101
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    On the options of the RDP Client....
    RDP Client1.PNG
    Click on the display tab....
    RDP Client2.PNG
    Make sure the slider is all the over to the right so you get Fullscreen
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013
    2 people like this.
  3. oion

    oion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    S2
    Or you mean right?
     
  4. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,101
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Fixed... sorry and thanks for catching
     
  5. ARosch

    ARosch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    TN, USA
    My Device:
    RT
    When I opened that up to make sure mine was set properly, it was already at full. After making sure it was at full, I went ahead and connected to see if that fixed it. It did. It seems to now work beautifully. It is running in full screen on the proper resolution without any issues. Now I can work on Matlab Projects with my Surface RT!


    Thank you for pointing that out. I can't believe I didn't think to check it originally...
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

does windows rt do rdp

,

matlab surface 2 rt

,

matlab surface rt

,

microsoft surface rdp issue

,

surface remote desktop