Solved Reduced Display Resolution for Gaming

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Haldi, Mar 2, 2015.

  1. Haldi

    Haldi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hei,

    I've tried a few games to see how well the Surface Pro 3 performs... sadly not to well... but hey it is a low power device ^^ was to be expected.

    There is only one thing i do not understand!
    The Official Resolution of this Display is 2160x1440 Pixel... which is a 1.5 Ratio!
    So in Gaming you would go to the next smaller Resolution with an 1.5 Ratio.
    And here is the point! I could't find any!
    There is NONE! no 1800x1200, no 1500x1000, no 1200x800, not even a 1080x720 Resolution.

    Did i miss something or was Microsoft just like "Oh well, the Desktop works on 2160x1440 so who cares about smaller Resolutions" ?
    Do i need to install some Intel GPU drivers to get this Resolutions?

    I'm gonna try with toasty's CRU to create some myself, but just the fact that there are none is somewhat unexpectable for me.

    greets,
    Haldi
     
  2. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Did you try to see what happens if you choose one that is closest to one of those you mentioned.
     
  3. Haldi

    Haldi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Either the picture is slightly stretched, or you get Black Bars on the Top or Side :(


    Okay..... xD Thats one thing you should NEVER try on a Surface Pro 3 ^^
    a Bluescreen... haven't seen one in a while
     
  4. Haldi

    Haldi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Okay.... i got that!
    Updating the GPU drivers from 18.11.2014 or however they were timestamped to the newest Intel driver from 12 January 2015 (shows 05 January 15 in settings) gave me the intel graphics HD settings. This allows for custom Resolutions.
    i now got 1504x1000 Pixel working!

    Custom Resolution INTEL HD GRAPHICS.png
     
  5. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Ya. Intel would probably never create default resolution choices specifically for the Surface Pro 3, so it doesn't surprise me at all.
     
  6. mark8900

    mark8900 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    i have played elite dangerous and call of duty ghosts on my SP2 and had no problems
     
  7. Umut

    Umut New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks, I was using Sp3 without intel driver, I'll install it and add custom resolutions.
    I was playing on 1280x720, but it looks awful with those black bars.
     
  8. ptrkhh

    ptrkhh Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    28
    GreyFox7 and daniielrp like this.
  9. Haldi

    Haldi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Oh that also works via RegEdit. Cool.
    Thx for the info.
     
  10. Cothek

    Cothek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This is helpfuls stuff, thanks Haldi.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
elite dangerous custom resolution
,
elite dangerous surface 3 pro
,
elite dangerous surface pro 3
,
surface pro 3 best elite dangerous resolution
,

surface pro 3 cru toasty

,
surface pro 3 elite dangerous graphics settings