Remote Desktop Slow When Not Plugged In

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Ph33zy, Jul 4, 2014.

  1. Ph33zy

    Ph33zy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Is this due to CPU being throttled or WiFi being throttled when not plugged in? I first thought it was WiFi throttling, but I'm currently using the SP3 at my parent's house where they only have a 2Mbps DSL connection and RDP is fine when plugged in.

    At home I have a 25Mbps connection and the RDP is really choppy/slow for simple desktop browsing and sending email when not plugged in.

    It seems like MSFT throttles the CPU down to the point where I can't use RDP. Anyone have similar results? My 5 year old Dell laptop handles RDP better than this device which is sad.
     
  2. double07

    double07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    As much as I like SP3, I decided to return mine today which was second unit. WiFi issue and cpu throttling due to heat just don't cut it for me. Seeing the same issue with RDP here. You will have to do few workaround to make it workable. I am going back to my SP1 for now. I will wait till they work out the essential kinks in SP3. I will then give it another look. I expected more for product with this price point of $1500 w/ kb. I am sure many people here won't agree with me, but that is ok.
     
  3. kevinlevrone

    kevinlevrone Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    It's probably the Wi-Fi issue that is plaguing the SP3.

    What I don't understand is why Microsoft insists of using Marvell chips for Bluetooth and Wi-Fi when Intel offer a much stable and better chip, with much better drivers. My SP2 starts without Bluetooth once every 3 starts because the Marvell driver hangs.
     
  4. BaritoneGuy

    BaritoneGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Intel's latest 7260 series are plagued with issues as well. For now just downgrade the drivers to the previous version and the device should work fine.
     
  5. puma

    puma Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    This is becoming an issue for me since I live in remote desktop. I hope they come out with a fix for this.
     
  6. BaritoneGuy

    BaritoneGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I am sure they will fix it, however have you tried reverting the drivers to the previous version?
     
  7. puma

    puma Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have and unless I am doing it wrong, i am getting likr 6.5 mbps connections to the wifi.
     
  8. Klownicle

    Klownicle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Even tho you revert, I believe you still need to put the WiFi device into its High Performance mode. Although 95% of the time, I'm fine now, I still have an occasionally hiccup, which I imagine will be resolved with a future update. This is all related to the terrible power management this device has.

    Administrative Command Prompt;
    powercfg -setdcvalueindex 381b4222-f694-41f0-9685-ff5bb260df2e 19cbb8fa-5279-450e-9fac-8a3d5fedd0c1 12bbebe6-58d6-4636-95bb-3217ef867c1a 000

    Change the last 3 to 002 to revert the setting. Be sure your running the older 4/16 (I believe that's the date, tho its purely off the cuff.), elsewise when you remove your WiFi driver, make sure you choose "Remove Driver Software" checkbox as well. The above command must be run after any driver installation/reset. As the WiFi properties are reset when these actions are done. Also keep in mind, that Windows Update will force the new driver down your throat again. So you may need to do it again later.

    I was on 300mbps around my house without issue. But before this was done it was 6.5mbps.
     
  9. Ph33zy

    Ph33zy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
  10. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Did I miss what a good broadband speed is somewhere along the way. I have ATT DSL at their highest speed which is 6 mbits. I keep seeing people talking about that being slow and some having upwards of 60 mbits. I don't know what kind of broadband service people or getting these days but I feel like I'm behind the times with my normal speed test giving me about 4 mbits download. I thought I was happy but I'm beginning to think I shouldn't be.
     
  11. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I pay just under $70/month for 50 Mbps Down and 8 Mbps Up and consistently get 56-60 Mbps Down and 11 Mbps Up.....
     
  12. chrsb

    chrsb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
dell laptop remote desktop very slow on battery
,
mysp1 002
,
remote desktop choppy video suface pro 4
,
remote desktop slow on surface pro 3
,
slow rdp session to surface pro 3
,
slow rdp to windows 10 surface pro
,
surface book rdp slow
,
surface pro 3 cpu throttle
,

surface pro 3 rdp

,
surface pro 3 slow remote desktop refresh