Roku 3 + Miracast

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by Zuldan, Oct 11, 2014.

  1. Zuldan

    Zuldan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Roku 3 now supports Miracast.

    The Surface Pro 2 is fully supported with Miracast - http://support.roku.com/entries/56698214-Roku-screen-mirroring-compatible-devices but I haven't been able to get it working. It detects the Roku as "Roku 3 - 843" in the wireless display section but when I try connect it says "Connecting..." then after a while it times out. I purchased another Roku 3 and got the same problem. I also tried my wife's Surface Pro and still couldn't get it work.

    Has anyone else had any luck?

    I've done the following;

    - Reset Roku 3 to factory default
    - Reinstall firmware via debug mode
    - Connected both the SP2 and Roku 3 to the same 2.4Ghz WiFi and 5Ghz WiFi

    I'm running the latest SP2 firmware and Roku 3 firmware as of 10/10/2014
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
  2. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,326
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Do you get the prompt for the passcode?

    "To make the very first connection, the Surface Pro will prompt you to enter a wireless passcode that is supplied by the PTV3000. The passcode you need to use will be displayed on your TV screen. The passcode is then stored for later use so you won't have to enter it again."
     
  3. Zuldan

    Zuldan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
  4. Zuldan

    Zuldan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I just got my friend (who has a SP3 for himself and a SP3 for his wife) to try connect his SP3's to his own Roku 3 with Miracast and they don't work either :(
     
  5. rsea

    rsea New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same problem. Sp3 not worky
     
  6. Dayton

    Dayton Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Has worked perfectly with my SP2. I picked up a Roku 3 once the Miracast firmware became available, I've been projecting successfully from my SP2 to my Panasonic Plasma ever since.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
connect surface to roku
,
miracast roku 3 surface pro 2
,
miracast surface pro 3 roku
,

roku 3 miracast

,
roku 3 miracast not working
,
roku miracast
,
surface pro 3 miracast to roku 3
,

surface pro 3 roku

,
surface pro 3 roku miracast
,
surface pro roku miracast