Running a VM

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by gtext, Aug 4, 2014.

  1. gtext

    gtext Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Currently running a XP (for some older programs) VM in Parallels on the Mac. I want to run this VM on a SP3 i7 when I get one. Plan at this stage to do this in VMware player using VMware vCentre converter Standalone to convert it. This I'm told on the VMware player forums is possible. Still have to try it though.

    Anyone have any advice regarding doing this and would this run OK on the SP3.
     
  2. gtext

    gtext Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Looks like I'll be the first one to try.:)
     
  3. Teddy Playgroup

    Teddy Playgroup New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I would think it would work...I haven't really tried to move a VM over yet (I used Workstation 10 MS) But if you have enough RAM to support it ...I say go for it ...I have the i5 with 4GB so I'm kinda nervous and I think I'd feel safer with a 8GB or more Surface
     
  4. strollin

    strollin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N Calif
    My Device:
    SPro3
    You might also consider using the built-in Hyper-V instead of VMWare Player..
     
  5. pcom

    pcom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Can you use BT in a Hyper-V VM?
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2014
  6. dleuen

    dleuen Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Littleton Colorado, USA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The other issue you might run into is the display scaling. Since the SP3 has tiny pixels, Windows scales everything at 150% by default.

    Another alternative to VMware Player is Virtualbox. Not sure if it will do BT though. Both VMware Player and VirtualBox are type 2 hypervisors but Hyper-V is type 1 and it does not support Connected Standby so you will loose that if you go with Hyper-V.

    Also Parallels used to make a Windows version of Parallels Desktop or something like that. Do they still sell and support that?
     
  7. pcom

    pcom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'm also curious about USB. I seem to recall trying to use Hyper-V to run a Linux system and fiddle with some USB devices but ran into problems. Sorry I can't seem to recall more about it right now.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
does vmware player run on surface pro
,
how good is surface pro 3 in running vmware
,

run vm on surface

,
run vmware workstation on surface book
,
running vmware 12 on surface
,
running vmware on surface
,
surface 3 vmare player
,

surface pro 3 vmware player

,
surface pro 4 vm scaling
,
vmware on microsoft surface