Screen resolution puzzle

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by stsalkit, Jun 21, 2015.

  1. stsalkit

    stsalkit Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Please have a look at the following screen clip
    upload_2015-6-21_12-50-58.png

    I do not understand the "current" and "work" resolutions reported which are far below the resolution of 2160x1440 selected! Any ideas?
     
  2. dajogejr

    dajogejr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    1440 * 960 is what I run on mine since I dock it at work and use 100% dpi scaling.
    I have a 23" monitor at work. That is a custom resolution, is this your tablet or is it work issued, etc?
    Do you happen to use it with an external monitor?
     
  3. stsalkit

    stsalkit Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro3
    ...No - I do not use an external monitor. The funny thing is that a couple of lines below it shows the monitor width and height correct!.
    This is my own Sp3 - as it came out of the box!
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2015
  4. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,097
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    What ever tool you're using doesn't properly report DPI scaling hence the reported resolution...
     
  5. olimjj

    olimjj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Where no man has gone before.
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The reason you are showing a current resolution of 1440 x 960 is because i assume you have you have set your scaling to 150%
    Hr =2160/1.5 =1440
    Vr =1440/1.5 = 960
     
    Kris likes this.
  6. stsalkit

    stsalkit Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I did not set anything myself! Can you please direct me where I can check your suggestion? where is this setting?
     
  7. olimjj

    olimjj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Where no man has gone before.
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Go to your desktop screen
    Right click on the desktop to pull up a menu
    Choose Screen Resolution
    this window will show you your default resolution
    Select "make text and other items larger or smaller" near the bottom of this window
    The next window will show you the scaling that has been chosen
    Hope this helps
     
  8. lhauser

    lhauser Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This is my go-to place after resets/reinstalls. My 200% scaling is larger than I'd like, but it makes everything visible to these old eyes.
     
  9. stsalkit

    stsalkit Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thank you for the replies. What I noticed however, is the change in the scaling factor from default to smaller or bigger, it affects the "modern" part of Windows - desktop remains unaffected! Is this normal?
     

Share This Page