Screen shot ala mac

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by johnj2803, Oct 29, 2014.

  1. johnj2803

    johnj2803 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Is there a way to make a screen shot like a mac? Cmd+shift+3 I think is full screen and 4 is part of your defined space on the screen.
     
  2. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Print Screen
    FN + SPACEBAR

    Screenshot (Saved in Pictures folder)
    FN + WINDOWS KEY + SPACEBAR (in this order)

    Screen Brightness
    FN + DEL = Screen Brightness UP
    FN + BACKSPACE = Screen Brightness DOWN

    Print Current Window Only
    FN + ALT+ SPACEBAR

    Page Up
    FN + ARROW UP

    Page Down

    FN + ARROW DOWN

    Home

    FN + ARROW LEFT

    End
    FN + ARROW RIGHT

    Function Keys Active / Inactive
    FN + CAPS

    Thanks to Jesse San Nicolas for initially starting this list
     
    Billy64 likes this.
  3. johnj2803

    johnj2803 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thank you!

    Is there a way to do these without the keyboard? I know it might be asking too much
     
  4. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    On the Surface Pro 3, double click the pen button.

    On the Surface Pro 2 or 3, press and hold the screen Windows button, then press and release Volume Down.

    The entire screenshot is saved to your Pictures folder.
     
    Billy64 likes this.
  5. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Windows button + volume down works on SP3 as well I believe...
     
  6. johnj2803

    johnj2803 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18

    I cannot seem to do this... when I press the windows button, it immediately goes to "home". Changing the timing between the pressing of the volume and windows does not help either....
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

screen capture on mac