Sims 4 works on my i5 (256GB) SP3! with latest Intel HD Drivers Graphics Utility!

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Jesse San Nicolas, Sep 24, 2014.

  1. Jesse San Nicolas

    Jesse San Nicolas Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Well, I installed Sims 4 and tried to run it and it was a NO-GO! Basically crashed on start-up. I wasn't surprised since Sims 4 says it requires a Intel HD 4500 at a minimum, and my SP3 i5 (256GB) only has a Intel HD 4400.

    Anyways, I uninstalled the Intel HD Family Driver on my SP3 and installed the latest Intel HD Driver from Intels Automatic Driver Update website, and downloaded the latest file, but only the ZIP file, not the EXE file. UNZIPPED that file, then proceeded to update my Display Driver manually and pointed to the UNZIPPED folder. A few minutes later, I had the Intel HD driver installed with the latest updates, and access to the Intel HD Graphics Utility and Options.

    Back to The Sims 4... I plugged in my charger cable and tried it one last time. Voila! It loaded. The default settings were medium. But when I tried to run it on battery, Sims 4 wouldn't start. So turning the Sims 4 setting to Low-Medium, and now it works perfectly on battery. Albeit it is not the highest looking graphics, but alas it it very playable.

    Hope this helps someone else
     
  2. Zdez Zaphareon

    Zdez Zaphareon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico
    Thx Bro, I was really wondering if I could play it on both of my systems, now I know. :3
     
  3. macmee

    macmee Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    28
    As a casual gamer I was considering picking this up for my SP3 i7. I might wait until gestureworks creates a touch ui for it though.
     
  4. andrewE

    andrewE New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    im trying despiratly to try and install the driver from the website. :-/
    Every time I uninstall the family driver, It pops back up when I restart my computer. Also, you said to manually install it from the ZIP file, but how do I manually install the driver without the Display Adaptor shown on the device manager?
    Opening the setup for the Intel driver zip file just errors and gives me "driver being installed is not validated for this computer"

    Im doing win64_15363
     
  5. andrewE

    andrewE New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I need Sims 4 in my life. plz halp
     
  6. fifl

    fifl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have installed and played like 30 hours of this game on my SP3 i5 128 gb. It worked without doing anything "nerdy", pressed play and played without any problem :)
    However there are a few bugs in the game, like my maid doesnt show up every day, only when called on.
    Touch works pretty good, except from moving the screen back n forth, but if you have a small house that wont be any big issue.
     
  7. Liam2349

    Liam2349 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Device:
    SPro3
    First, turn off automatic windows updates. Download and choose, or manually check them - if it's on auto, your Intel driver will uninstall itself and be replaced with the Microsoft driver.

    Go into device manager, and your graphics driver is in display adapters. Update it with the one you downloaded from Intel.

    Opt to browse your computer for driver software, pick from a list of device drivers on your computer, click have disk, and navigate to the Intel driver.
     
  8. Liam2349

    Liam2349 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Device:
    SPro3
    What are your settings? Fan noise? Frame rates?
     
  9. fifl

    fifl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fan goes on at its highest.. I don't mind really -it was expected. My SP2 did the same with Civ5.
    I changed the resolution to 1920x1200, much better imo. Most of the settings are at medium, 3D is at high and the one underneath 3D is at high.
    Frame rate is at 59
     
  10. grumpy

    grumpy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    You can easily create you own custom touch UIs with GestureWorks.
     
  11. Liam2349

    Liam2349 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Sounds decent - I used to play Civ V on my SP2 but haven't bothered installing it on my SP3 because it made my SP2 so hot. I use Steam in-home streaming for that type of stuff now, if I want to play it on my SP3.
     
  12. Jesse San Nicolas

    Jesse San Nicolas Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Go here and download the second file which is the ZIP file.

    https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=24245&lang=eng&ProdId=3719

    Extract the ZIP file to your desktop or wherever you wish.

    Turn WIFI OFF

    Uninstall Intel Family HD Drivers from device manager under display.

    Restart computer

    Now go back to Device Manager and under Display it will have Microsoft Generic Display driver. Hit Update drivers, choose browse, and just click on the ZIP file folder you Extracted earlier. It will install the new Intel Family HD drivers, and now you will have access to the Intel HD Graphics Utility!

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
how to install the sims 4 on surface pro 3
,
new intel graphics drivers 4400
,
sims 4 hd 4400
,
sims 4 on surface pro 3
,
sims 4 on surface pro 3 i5
,
sims 4 on surface pro 4
,

sims 4 surface pro 3

,
sims 4 surface pro 3 i5
,
sims 4 surface pro 4
,
surface pro 3 sims 4