Sometimes my Surface Pro 3 will be on when I'm not using it

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Zo Shah, May 16, 2015.

  1. Zo Shah

    Zo Shah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi guys

    This has been happening to me ever since I got the SP3. I'm not sure what's going on. Let's say I hit the power button after I'm done using it... not to shut it down ,but just to put it on standby/turn the screen of or whatever. Then, I'll come back to it an hour later, and my SP3 will feel hot. I open up the type cover, and the screen is on for some reason, even though I haven't touched it in an hour.

    I was charging my SP3 earlier today. Once it was finished, I took it off the charger. The screen was off, and I closed the type cover. When I came back to it about an hour later, the screen was on again even though I hadn't used it at all. Why is the device screen on when I haven't even touched it? There is no reason the screen should be on.... Is there some kind of setting I have enabled? I tried reading the power management sticky, but it seemed like a foreign language to me to be honest. I'm not the most tech savy.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. yonghong

    yonghong Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Do you use wireless mouse?
     
  3. Zo Shah

    Zo Shah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't use a wireless mouse for the SP3, but I do have a logitech wireless mouse/keyboard combo I use with my desktop
     
  4. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    you might have an app that is running in the background, as for your Logitech KB/mouse is that connected to your Surface? if not then obviously that has nothing to do with it... I would check what is running on the SP3 in the task manager, also when you want to put your SP3 to sleep I just close the KB and that puts my SP3 to sleep...
     
  5. Johnny365

    Johnny365 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Mine's the opposite. The screen always stays on and the screensaver doesn't even pop up even though I have it set at 1 minute. I have to make it a habit of pressing the power button when I leave for extended periods or else I'll come home with the screen at the desktop and no screensaver active.
     

Share This Page