SP3 Firmware/Windows Update Issue

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by VKuber, Jun 22, 2014.

  1. VKuber

    VKuber New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hello everyone,

    Picked up the SP3 over the weekend and finally had some time to sit down with the device.

    I've ran into an issue that maybe someone could help me out with? I've went ahead and attempted to update the device for both windows and the firmware itself.

    Currently the SP3 has been on the screen - Please wait while we install a system update - for over an hour with the fan running at full throttle it seems.

    (Not sure if I should let the device run out of battery and try again, hard reset, etc. since I'm basically locked out)

    I tried searching on the forum to see if there was anyone else having this issue but came up empty. (Google / Twitter as well)

    Any assistance would be appreciated since I would actually like to use it!

    Thank you.

    photo1.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2014
  2. persianrunr

    persianrunr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same problem with mine as well. Hold both the Volume Up & Power Button until your Surface turns off. It should turn back on and go back to the same screen as in your picture. It took me about 10 minutes from there and then it restarted one more time before finally booting to the Start Screen. Best of luck - hope it works for you as well!
     
  3. unruledboy

    unruledboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sydney
    My Device:
    SPro3
    after 2 hours, still the same?
     
  4. VKuber

    VKuber New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thank you for the information. I was able to follow these steps and went ahead and tried the process again but this time it was successful!

    I understand issues like this do arise, but for the avg. enduser dealing with something like this can ruin the entire experience of a product.
     
  5. strollin

    strollin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N Calif
    My Device:
    SPro3
    One comment about your picture. You have both the Surface and Mac Book Air sitting on a soft surface (bed?). This is really bad for laptops and tablets as they aren't able to get sufficient air flow. Additionally, lint and dust get sucked in to their cooling system and plug things up. I recommend that you always place laptops and tablets on a solid surface when operating them.
     
  6. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Intel has new versions for the Graphic chip driver, sorry the Wifi still the same.
    Capture.PNG
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2014
  7. ipaq_101

    ipaq_101 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    when you try to install the graphics driver it says not compatible, fyi
     
  8. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    interesting, your may have to install the driver manually from Device Manager. Anyway I checked the fixes and mostly are for games.
     
  9. godson594

    godson594 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    I ran into the same thing. I was hoping it would give me the control panel for video so I can try and disable the auto-brighten annoyance. Same thing drove me nuts on my SP2 and i'm sad to say it's on the SP3 too :(
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
firmwar3e updates for sp3
,
firmware sp3
,
firmware sp3 update error
,
how to uninstall firmware update sp3
,
ps3 firmware update
,
sp3 firmware
,

sp3 firmware update

,
sp3 firmware updates
,
surface sp3 firmware update
,
update sp3 firmware