SP3 hardware not supported by RHEL 6

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by phey_05, Jul 3, 2014.

  1. phey_05

    phey_05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I bought SP3 to replace my home & work computer, as my job requires me to have RHEL 6 via VMware i need to install it to SP3 too.

    And this is what I found: please see attached file.


    Anyone tried installing RHEL on SP3? Any inputs?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Something is wrong with VMWare. You are installing that within a VM. That installation does not detect your SP3.
     
  3. phey_05

    phey_05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Both VMware on my SP3 and Dell computer has excalty the same configuration but i stll have this issue.

    I actually just reinstalled VMware on both machine to test it.
     
  4. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    As far as I know that message should be referring to your VM no to your SP3.
     
  5. phey_05

    phey_05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I even updated my VM to the latest version, still same error message
     
  6. Klownicle

    Klownicle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Can you test run another virtual operating system? Don't you need to turn on Virtualization in the BIOS of these machines before being able to do that?
     
  7. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,097
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Are you installing VMware Workstation or the actual ESX Product? Neither product is compatible with a Connected Standby Machine.
     
  8. phey_05

    phey_05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I have windows XP working fine.
    Yes, Im installing VMware Workstation
     
  9. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,097
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Your company pays big bucks to Red Hat for support, I would highly recommend you escalate it to them....I still believe that RHEL is reading the S0iX enabled SoC and Trusted Boot during the install....
     
  10. phey_05

    phey_05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Simple solution I found. Copy the RHEL6 installation on the VMware of my Dell computer to SP3 VMware... works like a charm... problem solved...
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can you install redhat on surface pro 3
,
rhel surface pro 3
,
surface pro redhat
,
the hardware is not supported by red hat
,

this hardware is not supported by red hat

,
this hardware is not supported by redhat
,
this hardware not supported by red hat
,

vmware this hardware is not supported by redhat