SP3 Pro Product Key Needed for fresh install?

Discussion in 'Windows 10 on Surface Pro 3' started by TravFlex, Aug 21, 2015.

  1. TravFlex

    TravFlex New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Considering the option to do a fresh install of Win10 on my SP3 Pro. Downloaded the media onto a USB Stick.

    However reading up on this it seems I may need the Win 8.1 product key (i.e. serial) for my current install. No sticker on the SP3.

    Do I need this and where do I find it?

    Somebody also mentioned a driver pack to download and install before allowing Win10 to get online. Any link to that?

    I am using System Image Backup in Window 8.1 which I believe creates a true snapshot. Does this work and allow me to revert back to 8.1 keeping all my files/setting the way they were when the image was created? I found my bitlocker key and printed it...since apparently that is needed.
     
  2. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,335
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That key wont help you any more than it will start your car.

    The official method:
    Upgrade First and make sure it activates.
    Thereafter you can do a clean install and it will automatically reactivate. "Skip" the Key Prompt during the clean install.
     
    leeshor likes this.
  3. RottenMutt

    RottenMutt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ft Worth
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Microsoft quietly rewrites its activation rules for Windows 10 | ZDNet

    run the windows 10 setup from within windows 8.1 (don't boot from installation media) and the installer will verify you're authentic and the activation server will issue you a new windows 10 key; from windows 10 setup, under choose what to keep select nothing. you will have a clean activated installation of windows 10.
     
  4. TravFlex

    TravFlex New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The get windwos 10 isnt showing up due to some domain related thing it appears. Can i install from the media instead or will i run into key problems that way?
     
  5. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Post #2 answered the question. You can upgrade even if if don't have the notification but make an image backup first just in case.
     

Share This Page