Specific Apps No Longer Work After Adding a Work Profile

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by adamhlj, Feb 11, 2014.

  1. adamhlj

    adamhlj New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wanted to use my SP2 at work, so I had our IT guy add some things to my SP2 such as a second account in order to access files on our work server, Lotus Notes (the email client we use here) and access to something called the AS 400 (I just found an app that is similar on the windows app store called Mocha TN5250, but the reviews aren't great.) They also tried adding trend micro, but that fails to install. Anyway this seems to have broken some of the apps, specifically Facebook, Twitter, Netflix, Bing Maps, Bing 3D Maps, and a Scriptures app I use at church. I know that some of these services are blocked at work anyway, but when I am at home, I log into my main account and they still don't work. Netflix has the never-ending dots going on circles, on facebook, the screen just goes black. Twitter won't let me log in giving me an error, and same with the scriptures app. Maps starts to open, but then just goes to the start up screen. I understand that I can easily use a web browser for these specific apps, but that seems to defeat the purpose of using a tablet with apps. I have tried searching for a solution, but I can't get anywhere. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. MickeyLittle

    MickeyLittle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mississippi
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The only thing I can think of is maybe someone can help you to come up with a dual boot option where when you boot up your tablet you can pick option 1 for work or option 2 for home. Something similar to Android or Windows. I don't have a clue how to do this but it is just an idea.
     
  3. adamhlj

    adamhlj New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol I wouldn't know how to do that either.
     
  4. MickeyLittle

    MickeyLittle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mississippi
    My Device:
    SPro3
    No but the idea is here now and someone else will come along and expound on it for you. Probably an expert named Jeff!:big smile:
     
  5. adamhlj

    adamhlj New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am going to try refreshing it, and then do one thing at a time to see where the potential problem could occur.
     
  6. MickeyLittle

    MickeyLittle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mississippi
    My Device:
    SPro3
    If you refresh it will you lose your settings from the IT department?
     
  7. Ruffles

    Ruffles Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Have you tried uninstalling the apps and reinstalling them while using your "home" profile?
     
  8. adamhlj

    adamhlj New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I tried that several times, but nothing would work.

    Well, its strange. I tried refreshing, and I did lose some settings such as being able to access lotus notes, but that is because those files got wiped, right? Well the weird thing is that I still had my network access and could connect to our network drives. So if it comes down to it, I can still remote into my computer from my SP2 if I am away from it.
     
  9. MickeyLittle

    MickeyLittle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mississippi
    My Device:
    SPro3
    But did the refresh help with all the original app problems that you listed in your opening post?
     
  10. adamhlj

    adamhlj New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh, yeah those problems were fixed. Fortunately, I didn't have much put on the device, so it wasn't a big deal to get a few programs (VLC player, itunes, etc.) put back on.
     
  11. MickeyLittle

    MickeyLittle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mississippi
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Glad to hear that a system refresh did the trick for you. It actually seems to cure a lot of issues. It's just too bad that it does wipe out all of your legacy applications as that can be quite time consuming to get everything back to normal.
     

Share This Page