Solved SPro2 Maximum Memory Issue - won't start

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Help' started by vivre14, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. vivre14

    vivre14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro2
    I am looking for a way to change maximum memory via the command prompt, or other solution if there is one.

    The problem is of my own making; I was trying to install a program which had an error, and came across forum advice to change the maximum memory to avoid said error. So like a good little lemming here is what I did:
    - Went into msconfig, boot tab, advanced options
    - Checked 'maximum memory' and entered 265
    - Restart

    Now windows won't start, presumably because it can't access enough memory to do so! System restore fails. I am able to access the command prompt however, and thus am hoping there is a way I can return the maximum memory to normal via the cmd.

    Yes I am aware this was a very silly move on my behalf. Lesson learnt. Your help is appreciated ^_^
     
  2. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
  3. vivre14

    vivre14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro2
    After trying this the cmd says:
    "An error occurred while attempting to delete the specified data element.
    Element not found."
     
  4. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
  5. vivre14

    vivre14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro2
    I tried the one above it (option 2, step 3) to input a specified memory value, putting in 4294967296 (4GB which is what the SPro2 has), it completed successfully but I still have the same issue of failing to start windows. A system restore appeared to complete successfully but again, it will not start windows.
     
  6. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Did you do the last one I did, where you have to locate and enter the GUID?
     
    Spider and vivre14 like this.
  7. vivre14

    vivre14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro2
    I just did (I didn't see the post before I posted last). And thank you so much, it appears to have worked!!! I won't be playing around with memory in the future lol!!
     
  8. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I've been doing IT work for a long time now and have never seen or done anything where that value needed to be adjusted. I agree, best to stay away! :D
     
    vivre14 likes this.

Share This Page