SQL Server 2008 R2 + SSRS

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro' started by TeknoBlast, May 14, 2013.

  1. TeknoBlast

    TeknoBlast Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Irving, TX
    Has anyone installed SQL Server 2008 R2 along with SSRS on their Surface Pro? I was curious if the SP ran fine with SQL or even if SQL ran fine on the Pro. If so, this would be great for me. I always wanted to keep a copy of some of the reports I developed for companies I work for. Kind of like my portfolio of work I've done to show off to potential employers.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2013
  2. buffie

    buffie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have SQL2012 installed and it runs great. I am not sure what SSRS is? I store my data on an SD card and it works great. No problems so far.
     
  3. TeknoBlast

    TeknoBlast Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Irving, TX
    SSRS is Report Services, which is an add-on to SQL Server. If SQL Server runs fine, then I would assume SSRS added on would be fine as well.

    Thanks!!!
     
  4. Afy

    Afy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The 4 GB limitation will pretty much be consumed by SQL and SSRS, unless you make all services start manually by default. Other than which I see no reason for SQL/SSRS/SSIS/SSAS to not run flawlessly.

    I would strongly recommend the 128 GB version of the Pro, given disk space requirements.
     
  5. buffie

    buffie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't use SSRS but the rest seems to work perfectly.
     
  6. TeknoBlast

    TeknoBlast Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Irving, TX
    Oh yeah, I always go for the bigger GB version.
     
  7. buffie

    buffie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what I have the 128.
     
  8. dlacaba

    dlacaba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    2012 works for me as well. Didn't install SSRS though.
     
  9. TeknoBlast

    TeknoBlast Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Irving, TX
    Does it run sluggish?
     
  10. dlacaba

    dlacaba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Just fine for my uses, The only reason I installed it was for Management Studio and just to access other databases. I once restored a 1GB database on it for use with SSIS, no issues there. I haven't run Reporting Services or IIS on it yet. I have run SSRS reports from the pro accessing our corporate report server with no issues/lag.

    The big issue is the 4gb of RAM, any big reports will likely run out of memory so keep the queries short if you're showing it off to customers.
     
  11. buffie

    buffie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I see a moment of hesitation but no big lag. I am not using million record tables though. Several thousand records.
     
  12. TeknoBlast

    TeknoBlast Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Irving, TX
    I wouldn't use the Pro for my actual job to do work, but more like to keep a collection of the reports I have developed and then showcase them for a possible employer. This way, I can show the employer what I've actually done than explaining it. Just like a show and tell of my developments.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can you run sql server on a surface pro 2
,

hanselman surface pro 2 sql server 2008

,

install sql server 2008 on surface pro

,

install sql server 2008 r2 on surface pro

,

installing sql on a surface pro

,
installing windows server 2008 r2 on surface pro
,
running sql on a surface
,
surface pro 2 sql
,

surface pro install server 2008 r2

,
surfacr pro 2 sql server