Surface 3 lockscreen time not functioning correctly

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface General Discussion' started by callingdoug, Nov 7, 2015.

  1. callingdoug

    callingdoug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    when I upgraded to windows 10 my lockscreen stopped functioning correctly. I have it set to 15 minutes before requiring a password but if its off for more than maybe 30 seconds it requires a password. I've tried resetting to various times but they all work the same. I haven't seen a post about this (maybe I didn't type the search well...), any suggestions on how to repair this?
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Welcome to the forum

    I would think you would have needed to do it intentionally but there is more than one way to blank the screen and they can have different times attached to them. Search your Surface for Screen Saver and see if that is set as it can also ask for a password. I'm guessing you adjusted yours under power setting?
     
  3. callingdoug

    callingdoug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I've checked and rechecked settings. the issue doesn't change. after maybe 30 seconds of sleep mode it requires me to re-enter the password even with it set at 15 minutes.

    anyone?
     
  4. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Are you or have you been connected to a corporate network?
     
  5. callingdoug

    callingdoug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    never. again, this only started after upgrade to win 10, prior it worked correctly
     
  6. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I would try a refresh. That's a pretty strange problem. I'm thinking it might actually take a reset. Did you get the 10568 update?
     
  7. callingdoug

    callingdoug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    done both refresh and reset (was on line with tech support for a while and they walked me through what they said were those things), no change. Call ended with frustration. I'm in process of downloading the update now, at 21% actually. Perhaps it will somehow repair it, guess we'll see.
     

Share This Page