Surface 3 Windows 10 4gb/128 Command and Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars (Steam) issues

Discussion in 'Surface 3 (Atom)' started by Turbo4AWD, Sep 1, 2015.

  1. Turbo4AWD

    Turbo4AWD Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    I figure that this game wouldn't hardly bog down the Surface 3's 4gb ram and 2.6ghz SoC turbo boost and GPU, but I keep getting error messages when launching the game. I figure if DOTA 2 runs on the Surface 3, why can't Command and Conquer: Tiberium Wars/Kane's Wrath play on it as well? Especially since it's a much older game. I have uninstalled/reinstalled the game multiple times on Steam and figure that the issue is with Windows 10 not being compatible with the game yet? I have tried compatibility mode and running as Admin to no success. Any other fellow RTS players manage to successfully get this game running on the Surface 3? I have searched and haven't found a single person trying to run this game on it yet.
     
  2. hughlle

    hughlle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,698
    Likes Received:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Windows 10 is by no means perfect yet. I was at an event over the weekend where it was discovered that no matter the attempted workaround, UT2K4 would not run on win 10
     
    Turbo4AWD likes this.
  3. Telstar1948

    Telstar1948 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Columbia, Missouri
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I had a couple of older games I tried on my SP3 with Win10 and...no dice. Tried a more recent game, and it runs with no issues...go figure. I've got a box of older games that I haven't tried yet, but I have to wonder if there isn't something in Win10 that's going to nix them too.
     
  4. Turbo4AWD

    Turbo4AWD Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    Good to know. I guess with updates, hopefully compatibility will follow.

    Thanks for the info guys. I'll come back and post what I find as well.
     
  5. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    have you tried to run them in capability mode?...
     
  6. Turbo4AWD

    Turbo4AWD Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    Pretty sure I did, but I will try it again!
     
  7. Turbo4AWD

    Turbo4AWD Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    Didn't work. Tried compatibility mode for windows 8 and windows 7 without luck. Still researching...
     
  8. BryanManx

    BryanManx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    So I have 5 windows 10 devices. 2 are towers, 1 is an [all in one], I have a kangaroo pc which is an atom and I have the surface pro 3 all of them will run command and conquer except for the surface pro 3. I get an error "Exception in the Exception Handler" I have a funny suspicion that the problem lies in the resolution of the SP3 either it is too high or the scaling to make a lot of apps look right in the high resolution is causing the issue. Just my guess I will keep looking.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
command and conquer 3 steam win 10
,
command and conquer 3 surface
,

command and conquer 3 windows 10

,
command conquer 3 windows 10
,
surface 3 128 dota 2
,
surface pro 3 command and conquer
,
tiberium wars fatal error
,

tiberium wars windows 10

,
tiberium wars windows 10 compatibility
,
windows 10 compatibility comand and conqure 3