Surface Pro 2 - MetroUI background not the same as Desktop

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Help' started by jayrabbit, Dec 15, 2013.

  1. jayrabbit

    jayrabbit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi guys

    Has anyone encountered the issue where the background of the MetroUI is the default background, and no matter what background the Desktop has, the MetroUI background stays the same? I'm aware that this isn't supposed to be, and would like to know how to resolve this issue.

    Thank you
     
  2. dRuEFFECT

    dRuEFFECT New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    New York, NY
    My Device:
    SPro2
    while at the start menu, swipe from the right and hit Personalize. From there you should be able to change the background, and the tile on the bottom right should mirror your desktop background.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. jayrabbit

    jayrabbit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply.

    The issue I'm describing should be illustrated with the below 2 images:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    As you can see, the background of the metroUI is different to that of the desktop. Since I own the Surface Pro 2, shouldn't the metroUI background match that of the desktop?
     
  4. _harolde

    _harolde New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    None
    Right click the task bar in desktop. Select the navigation tab, and ensure the "show my desktop background on Start" is ticked.

    That should solve the problem
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Whether it should or not isn't really the right term to use. It can, but it's not set to do so by default. You need to do precisely what dRuEFFECT said to get this to work. All but the bottom right hand tile won't do this, so you need to make sure you've selected the right one.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. jayrabbit

    jayrabbit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was not aware that this was not done by default. Thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
background tile surface pro
,
backgrounds surface pro 3
,

change surface pro 3 background

,

microsoft surface pro 2 home background

,

surface 2 same background metro and dashboard

,

surface pro 2 backgrounds

,

surface pro 3 change metro background

,

surface pro desktop run in background

,
surface same background desktop metro
,
themes desktop surface pro 2