Surface pro 3 Running AutoCad 2014

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Phata31681, Jan 26, 2015.

  1. rons

    rons New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

     
  2. rons

    rons New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having a lot of trouble installing Autocad LT 2015 on my brand new Surface pro 3 I7. I am using a dvd usb drive with a autocad lt 2015 dvd. Any thoughts?
     
  3. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    What kind of trouble are you having?
     
  4. rons

    rons New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It just won't install. I have tried the same dvd usb drive and Autocad disk on another pc and it installed just fine. Should I try the install again and send you the error messages? The first error message I get is "Failed to open source MSI". Then I get Error 1006 The volume for a file has been externally altered so that the opened file is no longer valid." I click ok and the installer continues to run but ends up saying the program could not be installed.
     
  5. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Are you running the CD drive strictly off the SP3's USB port? If so, you may want to get a splitter cable that has an additional USB tether that you plug into the USB power port on your power brick or a wall adapter. The DVD drive may not be getting enough power consistently from the USB port.

    The SP3's USB port doesn't provide as much juice as a desktop USB port does, in an effort to conserve battery life. Many external CD/DVD drives require additional external power to work properly on the SP3, or to work at all.
     
  6. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Alternatively, use a desktop PC or other machine to copy the contents of the DVD onto a thumb drive, and run the install from there, and see if the problem persists.
     
  7. duffyanneal

    duffyanneal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I installed Autocad 15 yesterday downloading directly from Autodesk. Have you tried that method?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
autocad microsoft surface pro 3
,

autocad on surface pro

,

autocad on surface pro 3

,
autocad surface pro 4
,
running autocad on surface pro 3
,
surface 3 autocad
,

surface pro 3 autocad

,
surface pro 3 autocad 2015
,
surface pro autocad
,
surface runnung autocad