Surface Pro 3 with duos ... sensors

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by gabsi55, Jul 28, 2014.

  1. gabsi55

    gabsi55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello to the Surface community!!

    (I`m from Austria so I`ll get my surface in a couple of weeks)

    Does anyone of you use duos on the SP3 with some apps that use the sensors?
    In special in combination with an bluetooth GPS dongle?

    I personally use duos on my Thinkpad but with Win7 and there my GPS does not work with duos.
    This would be a real killer feature of duos in my mind...

    thanks for your help
    Gabriel
     
  2. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    All I can tell you is that Duos works. I don't have any BT GPS dongle to test what you want.

    And Welcome aboard.
     
  3. gabsi55

    gabsi55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, that allready helps.

    I dont know why anyone would use bluestacks instead of duos.. It is much better and no annoying annual fee/crapware to download.

    Maybe because nobody knows duos, i did a lot of research and after dealing with bluestacks I found it by accident in this forum :)
     
  4. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Compare to Bluestack I think that Duos is a lot better. One thing, I have not done any testing but I think that battery will not be so great because the processor works a lot while using Duos.
     
  5. Knuck

    Knuck Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I don't know if its just my system but DuOs is a major resource hog. It causes the fan to run continuously and costs me 50% of my battery time (according to battery pro). Otherwise it is a great program.
     
  6. gabsi55

    gabsi55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Could anyone of you please test with GPSDirect in Simulation mode if this works in duos?
    http://www.turboirc.com/gps7/
    There is an evaluation Version available.

    This would be awesome! :)
     
  7. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    It works,

    Screenshot (45).png

    And the Windows version works too.

    Capture.JPG

    But the coordinates seems to be wrong. The ones in Duos are correct even when no GPS was attached.
     
  8. gabsi55

    gabsi55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    THANK YOU!

    So you get GPS within duos without the gps7 driver?
    Do you have GPS sattelites enabled within duos preferences?

    so it looks like Win8 provides the Location even without GPS...

    thanks
     
  9. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Nothing changed in Duo. the location is mapped using the Wifi location From the device..
     
  10. gabsi55

    gabsi55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you have the GPS Simulation running. Do you get the Simulation GPS coordinates in duos?

    Otherwise without WiFi I wont get a Position.

    tia
     
  11. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The first screen shot is from Duos and you can see the coordinates there.
     
  12. gabsi55

    gabsi55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This coordinates are with wifi location i think?

    I need to know if with the GPS simulation turned on and without wifi if there is a position too.
    The question is if windows sees that the other location service gets higher accuracy and switches to this.

    So.
    GPS7 turned on with Simulation. Then duos started and the Positions should match.

    (Values are random so it is not your real position)
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
ami duos surface pro 3
,
duos on surface 3
,
duos surface
,
duos surface pro
,

duos surface pro 3

,
surface 3 gps sensor
,
surface 3 sensors
,
surface pro 3 duos
,

surface pro 3 gps sensor

,

surface pro 3 sensors