Surface Pro 4 keyboard

Discussion in 'Surface 3 (Atom)' started by mrconfuse, Feb 9, 2016.

  1. mrconfuse

    mrconfuse New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    Does anyone know if there is a way to use the PRO 4 keyboard on the surface 3? My wife has the PRO 4 and doesn't user her keyboard at all. And rather than spend another $130 on a keyboard for my surface 3 is there a way to get it to work? I can snap the keyboard on but the surface 3 does not recognize it at all.
     
  2. Plantje

    Plantje Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Zwolle, The Netherlands
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    When first using my Surface 3 Type Cover for my Surface 3 some keys didn't work and I think it needed some time to get going. Perhaps you should leave it connected for a while longer
     
  3. hughlle

    hughlle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Just plugged my type cover 4 into my s3, works like a charm. Absurdly impractical though, unless it's for when not leaving the house, in which case why not just use a cheap usb/bluetooth keyboard

    If she doesn't use it at all, just sell it and buy a cheap S3 type cover off ebay.
     
    ptrkhh likes this.
  4. jace88

    jace88 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    I'm guessing it won't fit properly at all.

    IMO the Logitech Keys to Go is a decent BT keyboard but for a case + keyboard in one, I'd just get an original S3 Type Cover. I know it's not cheap but it works great at least. Not as nice as the SP4 keyboard though now that I've owned both and tried them back to back.
     
  5. OppfinnarJocke

    OppfinnarJocke New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    SPro3
  6. Plantje

    Plantje Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Zwolle, The Netherlands
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    Yes on a Surface PRO 3
     
    OppfinnarJocke likes this.
  7. No_ax_to_grind

    No_ax_to_grind Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Co-rrect. Worked like a charm on my SP3.
     
  8. Plantje

    Plantje Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Zwolle, The Netherlands
    My Device:
    Surface 3 (Atom)
    Of course it does. That has been made clear by Microsoft from the presentation of the Surface Pro 4 onwards. However, the Surface 3 could be a different matter.
     
  9. hughlle

    hughlle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Read my post. It works just fine on an S3.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
sureface 4 keyboard surface pro 3
,
surface 4 keyboard
,

surface pro 4

,
surface pro 4 does not default to keyboard
,

surface pro 4 keyboard

,

surface pro 4 keyboard on surface pro 3

,
surface pro 4 reset keyboard
,
surface pro type cover 3 some keys not working
,
using surface pro 3 keyboard on surface pro 4
,
using surface pro 4 keyboard on surface pro 3