surface rt and type cover 2

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Help' started by kristel, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. kristel

    kristel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all,

    I have bought a Microsoft rt 32 GB a few months ago. Now i have bought the type cover 2.

    when i attach the cover, the lights of the cover work, the F1, F2,... also work as does the mouse pad. But It is not possible to type anything.

    Does anyone has an idea regarding this problem?

    Thanks a lot,
    Kristel
     
  2. Garyjk

    Garyjk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    hi kristel:

    on the start screen, start typing "control panel" until it shows up and open it. or, go to the desktop and open control panel.
    open location settings and check "turn on the windows location platform".

    now you should have the option to enable or disable it.
     
  3. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,652
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I think you got the wrong thread...cuzz your answer has nothing to do with the touch keyboard working lol I'm also having the same trouble with my friends keyboard... she has the Surface 1 RT
     
  4. benjitek

    benjitek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Try it, it worked for me
     
  5. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,652
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    this totally makes no sense.... lol ALSO this didn't work....
     
  6. benjitek

    benjitek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Again, worked for me -- and if it 'totally' makes no sense, how could you have even tried?
     
  7. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,652
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    doesn't mean I wasn't going to try it, even tho it went against all logic and totally makes no sense, because funny I was able to deduce even before trying it wasn't going to work...and it didn't. so what does that say?
     
  8. benjitek

    benjitek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro2
    It says you should probably contact tech support, they'll walk you through it.
     
  9. Garyjk

    Garyjk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    yep. sorry, wrong thread.
     
  10. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,652
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    that's a last resort, I know others have had the same trouble here and I know there is a solution on the forum....some where and if I don't find it then I call support...
     
  11. the_new_normal

    the_new_normal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    I cleaned the contact points with an ISO-wipe, and haven't had the problem recur yet. Can't guarantee it'll work for you, but something else to try. Just be sure not to get too much liquid in there, and to allow some drying time before use.

    Isopropyl Alcohol Cleaning Pads - Pk.10 - Jaycar Electronics
     
  12. kristel

    kristel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all,

    In case someone has the same problem. I have renewed (restored) my windows (without loss of my files and apps) and now it works fine!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
enable type cover 2 writing on surface rt
,
microsoft help surface rt type cover 2
,

surface rt and type cover 2

,

surface rt type cover 2

,
surface rt typecover 2
,

type cover 2 surface rt

,
type cover 2 with surface rt
,
type cover 2 work on surface rt
,
will microsoft surface type cover 2 work on rt
,
will type cover 2 work on surface rt