tp-link ac

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by ctitanic, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
  2. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Not that particular router. But on a whim, I bought one of their other routers, just to see what an ultra-cheap router was like and how it performed. It was definitely no-frills, but did a fine job at what I used it for, as a home Internet router.

    Newegg gives it fair reviews as well... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833704177
     
  3. Danielo290881

    Danielo290881 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hi,
    i am using exactly this router here in Germany for 4 weeks now. I have the v1, here in Germany i have read that there are some v2 out.

    I am using it with 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz a/c mode and on my opinion its a good wireless router. My maximum speed is 100 Mbit and i got on 5 Ghz WiFi almost 100 Mbit. The router i had before was worse.

    But one thing i have with this router together on SF3.

    It's working fine with full speed after a restart. But if i let my SP3 in connected standby and go back i only have about 30 Mbit. Its the problem with slow wifi after connected standby. I hope Microsoft will fix that soon, but its terrible that you cant read anything about it since last firmware update ...

    But the router is great in my opinion.
     
  4. double07

    double07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Should you at least get 700Mbps+ link speed between your router and SF3 on 5ghz band if you are using it?
     
  5. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Correct. I'm getting 100 Mbps with my 802.11n
     
  6. DanL

    DanL Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I thought you were going to wait until Christmas to dive into wireless AC... ;)

    The reviews look as good as any of the other choices right now. If you don't like it you can always send it back.
     
  7. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    For that price I'm tempted. But I think that I'll wait until Christmas to buy a Netgear 7000.
     
  8. double07

    double07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I love my Netgear r7000. I am getting 866Mbps on SF3. I have seen it went on sale as low as $130.
     
  9. DanL

    DanL Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I think the Netgear 7000 would be a better choice. Asus just released a new AC router last week that also looks interesting. I'm going to wait as well. Hoping some firmware issues get fixed by Christmas.
     
  10. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I would buy it for $130 but I never have seen it that low. Even in ebay.
     
  11. double07

    double07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Keep your eyes on slickdeals.net, but be careful I have been buying too many stuff because of this site.
     
  12. FlySwatter

    FlySwatter Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Georgia
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I'm a sucker for the high end stuff, but I have had good experiences with installing TP-Link routers for others. IMO they offer a good compromise between price, performance, and reliability. I have a friend with a side business in computer repair, and he's installed literally dozens of the mid-range versions with no issues at all.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

surface 3 problem with tp-link router wireless

,

surface 3 tp link 5 ghz

,

surface pro 3 tplink

,

tp link on microsoft surface pro

,

tp link surface

,

tp-link for surfce

,

tp-link n750 surface pro

,

tplink ac1750 surface pro 3