TVCatchUp... gone!

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Apps' started by kayzee, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Any ideas where this app has gone? Unfortunately I needed to restore my Surface and lost it and now I can't get it back :( of course, I just use the website, but still... would like to know.

    Can't find any information on their official forums.
     
  2. LuckyL

    LuckyL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Just uninstalled it, went to the app store, looked up "TVCatchup", clicked "install" and it's back.

    Was happy to take the risk as there are ever fewer channels available to a point that I can't be bothered with it anyway.
     
  3. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    That's strange, I'll have to grab a screenshot. It shows 'install' but when I click it, it says sorry but this app is no longer available [​IMG]

    The only thought I did just have is that I had to set my location as the US to be able to use my Music Kit... so maybe that's prohibiting me from installing UK apps, although I did just restore my Surface, I would have thought it would return it to normal. Must check that when I get home.
     
  4. Omni

    Omni Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I think you might have answered your own question. I bet that's it. :). Installing it as UK then changing it back to US will hopefully work.
     
  5. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Correct! It installed fine...

    Now I just have to remember to switch my location between using different apps [​IMG] why do they do this though!? Surely they can tell where you are by your IP. Then again I'm kinda glad they don't or the Music Kit would be rendered useless for me.
     
  6. Omni

    Omni Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Does the TV app stop working then when you change our region to US?
     
  7. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Not tried that yet, actually. Have the other way round though... I am able to use the Music Kit app when location is set to UK, but it won't let me browse for new tracks until I turn it back to US again :(
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

surface tvcatchup

,

tvcatchup where have all the channels gone

,

where has tvcatchup gone