Type cover trackpad button noises

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by Viking, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. Viking

    Viking New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Hi all,

    Just signed up to get some insight/assistance with something on my SP2. Back story: I bought and repaired a surface pro 1 several months ago. I bought a type cover 2 with the back lighting for it and installed Windows 10. When I click the left/right buttons on the trackpad, I get a confirmation click noise, which is great for low light situations.

    So about 2 weeks ago a friend of mine gives me his surface pro 2 with a black type cover 2, that had a dead SSD in it. I fixed that one, installed Windows 10 etc. but on the SP2, I don't get any clicking noise when the left/right buttons are pressed. I tried both keyboards and they both click for the SP1, but not for the SP2.
    Does anyone know how to get that noise to work on the SP2?
     
  2. DNP

    DNP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Thanks for the heads up...never knew there were touchpad sounds until now.

    I was able to activate the Type Cover 2 touchpad sounds by the following steps:

    Swipe the right edge to open the "Action Center">All Settings>Ease of Access>Keyboard>Toggle Keys (On/Off)

    HTH

    David
     
  3. Viking

    Viking New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Hey David,

    I tried what you suggested, but it didn't turn on the left/right track pad buttons noises for me. If you can think of anything else, let me know.

    Thanks,

    Clayton
     
  4. DNP

    DNP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Is the volume muted?
     
  5. Viking

    Viking New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro2
    No, that was the first thing I checked. I also put both SP1 and 2 side by side so I could compare settings. They are identical. See why I am so baffled by this? It makes no sense.
     

Share This Page