Updating to Windows 10 Error

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Forum' started by MickeyLittle, Jul 7, 2016.

  1. MickeyLittle

    MickeyLittle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mississippi
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Out of room error

    I'm trying to go from 8.1 to Windows 10 and Drive C has 650 gigs free but Drive D, the restore Drive only have 2.3 gigs free.

    When I run the check it states enough storage and all the other tests pass so it starts the download process. About 30 minutes to an hour later it fails as it is out of space and Drive D only has megs left.

    So is there a way to force the upgrade to download to Drive C?
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Something isn't quite right with your figures or you left out some explanation somewhere. Firstly, C should be the OS drive, secondly how can you have 650GB free on a SP3?

    It sounds like, in any case, you should use the MediaCreatioTool to make an ISO on a USB thumb drive and use that to upgrade.
     
  3. MickeyLittle

    MickeyLittle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mississippi
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Lee it isn't a SP3... It's an HP laptop but how do I point the download to Drive C? I'm doing this for my boss and don't have a thumb drive on me.
     
  4. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Mickey: It would have been nice had you mentioned it wasn't a Surface in the first place. But there is still something not right about the configuration. The default OS drive on HP laptops is still C drive. You may want to check to see if there is a substitute (subst) command being executed somewhere making D the default boot. Something still doesn't sound right. This may be a question better posted on an HP forum.
     
  5. MickeyLittle

    MickeyLittle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mississippi
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Sorry for the confusion sir...
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

0x80073cf6 solved

,

windows 10 store 0x80073cf6