Why does my metro IE save/download files WITHOUT a . separator??

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by ChrisPanzer, Dec 20, 2014.

  1. ChrisPanzer

    ChrisPanzer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Just noticed this a little bit ago, but say im using a metro app, and within that app I click on a file download link. On the right side, IE metro will pop up and ask me what I want to do with the file. I choose 'save...', and it begins downloading, but WITHOUT the ' . ' separating the prefix from the suffix. For example, it appears as "touchmeapp1_3_exe" instead of "touchmeapp1_3_.exe". So, when the download is completed, it then asks me how I want to open the file, as that extension is unrecognized.

    What's going on?!?
     
  2. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,851
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    What Metro app? IE? It obviously has a few insects.

    Are you running add-ins? You may have malware in the form of a "downloader utilty".
     
  3. ScottyS

    ScottyS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    New York
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I just downloaded a PDF file using Metro IE and its file name had .pdf extension.

    Are you perhaps trying this at work or some other situation were downloading executables (.exe files) is blocked?
     
  4. ChrisPanzer

    ChrisPanzer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Download an .exe file and see.
     
  5. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    EXE files are downloading with the conventional names. Something's wrong with the site your downloading from.
     
  6. ChrisPanzer

    ChrisPanzer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
  7. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Um, that is not the TouchMe Gesture Studio site. It's a MS site and the url opens up the app store. And the app is 47.3MB, not 1.5MB.

    Are you sure you got the right link?
     
  8. ChrisPanzer

    ChrisPanzer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I think I may have copied the wrong link. In your metro IE browser, go to www.adblockplus.org. then click the green download bar, and tell me what filename it says to DL. It will be sans a .
     
  9. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Dude, you're all over the place in this thread. When I click the green download button, I get a regular .exe extension as normal.

    Maybe you should take a screencap to show what you're getting.
     
  10. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Never had this situation either.
     
  11. ChrisPanzer

    ChrisPanzer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Okay, I know I am all over the place, sorry. It's just very confusing constantly switching from IE metro / desktop metro / Opera desktop etc etc....

    Im trying to install Adblock plus on my METRO IE, as it is already installed on my desktop IE. Now I assume some will say 'it's already supposed to be installed', but the ads are not showing up under desktop IE; and they ARE showing up under metro IE.

    Here is a screenie of what happens when I attempt to download this or any other .exe file. See toward to bottom of the screen.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. kristalsoldier

    kristalsoldier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    OK. I tried that AdBlock link using MUI IE 11 and I get the .exe extension. Pretty sure there is something wrong with your MUI IE 11.
     

Share This Page