Why is Windows Module Installer churning my CPU?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by mitchellvii, Aug 21, 2014.

  1. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Was just surfing the web a bit this morning on my i3 and suddenly the fan started blowing hard. Thinking this was odd I checked my Task Manager and was surprised to see the Windows Module Installer taking up 25% of my CPU. I then checked updates to see what was being "installed" in the background. Turns out nothing.

    So why is Windows Module Installer churning my CPU when nothing is being installed? Very odd. Went on for about 5 minutes then quit on its own. Checked in Services and Windows Installer was already set to "Manual" so it should not have been able to start on its own.

    Disabled automatic SSD optimization just in case that was the culprit.

    Will scan for viruses.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. ZorMi

    ZorMi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I noticed that service is occupying CPU sometimes in the beginning... not lately, although I switched off auto-update, just to inform me when something is new and I decide when to download and install...
     
  3. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Yes, maybe that's it? It isn't installing anything, just checking? I'll disable auto install as well and see if it solves the problem.
     
  4. ipaq_101

    ipaq_101 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    mohcho and mitchellvii like this.
  5. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thanks. Ran that and there were 3 issues so we'll see :)
     
  6. Danielo290881

    Danielo290881 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I have exact the same issue since last firmware update on 8/19/14. I now have done an windows update cleaning and will use the troubleshooter again. Hopefully it helps.
    @mitchellvii: Did you notice that it helped or is the issue still there?

    Thanks
    Daniel
     
  7. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hasn't happened again since I did the update cleaning so maybe a solution?
     
  8. Danielo290881

    Danielo290881 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Did it help?
     
  9. Danielo290881

    Danielo290881 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Okay, will do it too and post again if it helped, too. So maybe we can help other people who havethe same problem. Thanks for answering and helping.
     
  10. Danielo290881

    Danielo290881 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Here it didn't help so i did a full factory reset today. All updates were installed correctly and without getting really hot.

    Those things i realized:
    1. Last time there were 44 updates after a factory reset. This time there were only 43.
    2. Fan is much less likely to hear and I have the impression that the device is not so hot even under load.
    3 I have several sleep study reports performed and in no one CPU was an activator as before
    Two things i havent installed this time. I had installed a program before called "windows update notifier" and i didnt install firefox.
    Still strange that a factory reset causes such a strong Change. Hope my SP3 will now work again good
     
  11. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Ive noticed in the past that if Windows installs updates in the wrong order it can cause some issues.
     
  12. wynand32

    wynand32 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Oak Park, CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I'd like to add that Windows 8.1 machines are some of the easiest I've owned in terms of performing "factory resets." Things just reconfigure themselves automagically, leaving pretty much just restoring files and installing desktop apps. I spend MUCH less time redoing my SP3 than I have other machines, making tests like this relatively easy.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
what is windows module installer
,
what is windows modules installer
,
what is windows modules installer worker
,
windows installer module worker
,
windows module installer
,
windows module installer worker
,
windows modules installer
,

windows modules installer worker

,

windows modules installer worker high cpu

,
windows modules installer worker windows 10