Solved widi problems

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Nagyn, Aug 19, 2014.

  1. Nagyn

    Nagyn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi,

    I am having problems with Wide, connecting a push2tv box. The Push2TV box is working fine.

    However I can't seem to connect with my SP3. I did connect earlier in the week just fine. However when I tried today it won't work.

    When I click on charms > devices > project it should come with the option to connect to wireless display. Instead it acts like it has a monitor installed.

    It was in my devices list so I removed it. When I did a new scan it found it, and asked for WPS key which the Push2TV provided on the screen (so it definitely connected). It then didn't appear in my device list and since then I can't find it again.

    I have seem the WiFi complaints and have tried all those fixes, still not working.

    Any ideas?

    Troty
     
  2. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I just want to be clear that you're talking about Intel WiDi? If so, I'm pretty sure the SP3 can't do it, because it doesn't have an Intel wireless adapter...
     
  3. Nagyn

    Nagyn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    WIDI or MIRACAST, either way it isn't working.
     
  4. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    When I have had this issue with the PTV, a reboot usually fixes it....
     
  5. Nagyn

    Nagyn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Microsoft's answer is to rebuild my PC
     
  6. Nagyn

    Nagyn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Tried rebooting several times, even tried a two button reset.
     
  7. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Ok, so WiDi is a completely different product than Miracast, so I wanted to clear that up first and make sure we were talking about the same thing.

    Have you rebooted your SP3 since the problem started?
     
  8. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    From the MUI Device Settings remove the PTV and then add a wireless display....

    Also, do you have any pending Updates or have you changed any drivers such as the Intel Video Driver or rolled-back the WLAN Driver?
     
  9. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I see we stepped on each other's post there. I've only used WiDi on other machines and not Miracast, but I do have a Miracast adapter kicking around here in the office. Let me play around with it a bit and get a feel for it.

    But if you already did contact tech support and they say you should restore the machine, I can't necessarily argue with that. It fixed a lot of issues on my SP3.
     
  10. snd_fx

    snd_fx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I used mine last week with no issues. I can't remember the name of the model, but I use a netgear device thats around the same shape/size of an appletv or roku box. I'll edit when I find the name

    edit: Netgear NeoTV
     
  11. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    On the Miracast vs. WiDi confusion - some clarification:

    Intel WiDi v. 3.5 or earlier is a proprietary implementation of Wireless HDMI using Intel's implementation of WiFi Direct - This technology was found on Sandybridge Core Machines and earlier running Windows 7.

    Intel WiDi v. 4.x and later is 100% compatible with the latest Miracast Standard, so devices running on IvyBridge or later can use WiDi or Miracast.

    The Surface Devices uses Miracast as it uses a Marvell WLAN Adapter but uses Intel WiDi Drivers for Video and Wireless USB. The Surface 2 is a pure Miracast Device.
     
    ctitanic likes this.
  12. Nagyn

    Nagyn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Not sure what MUI device setting meaning,. But I have removed it from the charms> setting > change pc setting > pc and devices > devices

    I can't add it back in as it can't find it now.

    All uptodate. I tried rolling back the WLAN drivers. No difference.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
widi issues with windows 10
,
ms wireless display adapter surface pro 3 not working
,
problems with widi
,
sp3 widi
,

surface pro 3 widi not working

,
surface pro 3 widi not working windows 10
,
surface pro 3 windows 10 widi not working
,
widi problem
,
widi problems
,
widi problems kicrosoft surface