Solved Win10 rendered my SP3 unusable

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Forum' started by malberttoo, Jan 21, 2015.

  1. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hi guys,

    I had Win10 installed on another machine I had laying around the office, and had minimal issues with it.

    I installed it on my SP3 a few hours ago, and now the poor SP3 is a heaping pile of uselessnes.

    The installation went ok, and I was taken to the setup screen where you pick your WiFi and sign in to your account. It then took me to the Start screen, and then at that point the screen would flash black every 15 or 20 seconds, and the keyboard and mouse were mostly unusable except for 2 or 3 second periods after a black flash. It would flash for 5 or 8 times or so and then just immediately reboot. I let it do that about 3 or 4 times before I figured it was hosed.

    I really felt like if I could get to Windows Update and download new updates, it would fix the problem, but that is absolutely not doable in the regular Desktop/Start environment.

    I made it into Safe Mode, and the machine ran beautifully then, but Windows Update isn't available in Safe Mode. As well, there were no restore points for System Restore to use.

    What do you guys think, am I going to just have to wipe the whole thing and reinstall fresh, losing all my data?

    All my important stuff is backed up, I haven't lost anything important.
     
  2. VickiFL

    VickiFL Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Florida
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I'm very sorry to hear this. Which SP3 do you own, i5, i7?
     
  3. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    i5.
     
    VickiFL likes this.
  4. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,099
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Ouch...can you remove your Antivirus in Safe Mode? (Assuming you are running 3rd Party)
     
  5. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I am running Nod32. I'll try.
     
  6. VickiFL

    VickiFL Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Florida
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I also own an i5/4GB RAM. I really want to upgrade to Win10, but not if it's too taxing on my SP3. :(
     
  7. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    No go there Jeff. Can't do it in safe mode due to the installer service not running. I did find a registry hack that will allow the service to run in SM, but by then you already had me thinking about something else. I went into Msconfig and disabled every single app and service that didn't look important. But the same behavior persisted. I got as far though as Windows Update (on the normal Desktop) and could see that there were 10 or so updates pending, and hit the button to install, but a few seconds after that the SP3 rebooted again.

    I'll mess around with it a bit more, but I mostly wanted to make sure I wasn't overlooking anything and could avoid re-installing.
     
  8. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    This forum is filled with folks who are very happily and successfully using Win10 on their SP3's, no way would I call it too taxing.

    It's annoying that this happened to me, but I'm in good shape. I don't have any data on it that's not backed up, and I know that one way or another I'll be back in business.

    I wouldn't let my experience deter you if you want to give it a go. Just use my situation as an example- make sure your stuff is backed up, and you won't be in crisis mode if things go south. :cool:

    Better yet, use Macrium and make an image before you jump in.
     
    VickiFL likes this.
  9. VickiFL

    VickiFL Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Florida
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Honestly, I was seriously considering just making a tech appointment at my Microsoft store, and letting them do it for me, both my SP3 and my Lumia.
     
  10. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    It's a great idea, but I highly doubt they'd do it, as it's not supported software yet. I can't imagine that they'd want the liability once they put their hands on it.
     
  11. VickiFL

    VickiFL Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Florida
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Even if I have coverage for tech support via Microsoft Complete?
     
  12. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    You can certainly ask. But Windows 10 is still technically "Beta" software, not at all ready for production (this thread case in point :p). I just can't see a company wanting that kind of liability, where if it toasted your device, then it would be on THEM to make things right. The Windows 10 download page is plastered with language that basically says "This software is rough and unfinished, and we are not responsible in any way if it makes your data go up in smoke".
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

sp3 win10

,
sp3 win10 display driver
,
surface windows 10 unusable
,
what sp must installed for win10
,

win10 for surface

,
win10 safe mode
,
win10 screen flash service
,

win10 sp3 driver

,
win10 sp3 drivers
,

windows 10 unusable