Yet another hardware problem....

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by nipponham, Oct 16, 2014.

  1. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    SP3 just suddenly stopped recognizing my type cover. It was working one minute then kaput the next. I was with online support for nearly two hours and we went through everything one by one. The very last thing I did was a refresh and it's still no good. The backlight on the keyboard works so it doesn't seem to be an electrical problem. MS diagnosed the problem to be with the SP3 hardware and suggests I exchange it for a new one. Just when I'm off on a business trip starting next Monday...:mad:
     
  2. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Really? Do you have two keyboards? How could they determine one or the other is the problem with only one? Is there some diagnostic program that shows key presses are detected.
     
  3. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I only have one keyboard but they did a remote diagnostic and said "strong possibility" of it being a SP3 problem and not a keyboard problem. I wish I had another keyboard nearby to check just in case.
     
  4. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Any stores nearby you could try it and see??? Best Buy, Wall Mart, etc? Any Surface keyboard should work to test they are not unique to a specific model.
     
  5. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Good idea. No MS stores in Japan yet, but there is a big electronics store near the train station. I will try it out over the weekend. Until then, I will have to use SP3 as tablet only:(
     
  6. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    . I assume they had you do these...
     
  7. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    If you did a refresh and that did not fix it then you need to exchange it. I don't know now but in the past there was an exchange method where they rushed another device in a box that you had to use to return yours. But they have to put a charge for the price of the SP3 in your credit card, the cancel the charge once they receive yours. Ask for that if you still have time.
     
  8. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    No, they did not have me do that but I did check and clean on my own. I'm sure I pretty much covered everything and did the refresh as a last resort.
     
  9. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thank you for your advice ctitanic. I am in Japan and I don't know if that offer that service but I will check first thing in the morning seeing that it's night time here. Cheers.
     
  10. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Well, you won't believe what I'm using to write this post. As a last ditch effort, I did the two-button shut down (again) to see if there would be any change and lo and behold, SP3 started recognizing the keyboard again! I did this before on my own when the problem started, and even had the CSR tell me to do it again when I was online with them. On my own it didn't work, but when the CSR told me to do it again, it worked. I thought that solved the problem but when they told me to reboot the machine to make sure the settings stick, it stopped recognizing the keyboard again. That's when they told me to do a refresh.

    It was the first two-buttons shut down after the refresh so maybe that's what finally solved it, but you'd think it shouldn't be this complicated and buggy. In the meantime, I'm going to watch keyboard behaviour for a while and pray I don't have this problem again. Now I have to make time somewhere to customize my machine the way I originally had it:(
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2014
  11. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    its funny but I do find these keyboards temperamental, just last nite I opened a can of 7UP near my keyboard and 1 little drop landed on my trackpad and so I wiped it quickly and then for the rest of the nite my keyboard was acting up (trackpad stopped responding to my touches and keybaord froze several times)... JUST FROM A TINY DROP OF 7UP! and I'm not exaggerating when I say a tiny drop! I was so miffed! I was thinking to myself "ARE YOU KIDDING ME?"
     
  12. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Well, I might have spoken too soon. I detached the keyboard for a while and when I reattached it, SP3 stopped recognizing it again. No matter how many reboots or two-button shut downs I do, the keyboard is not recognized. And I don't feel like doing a refresh again...
     

Share This Page