Airport Extreme Workaround

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by ctitanic, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Some of the users that have Wifi issues they either own an Airport Extreme router or a router that's using the same SSID for the 2.4 Ghz and the 5 Ghz bands. Recently one of this users posted this picture to illustrate the speed difference between his MacBook and the Surface Pro 3.

    FileDownloadHandler (3).jpg

    I asked him to change the SSID to a different one and post the same picture.

    FileDownloadHandler (4).jpg

    A noticeable improvement in both devices.
     
    olimjj and leeshor like this.
  2. double07

    double07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have older Apple extreme that can only do up to N at 300mbps at 5Ghz band. I just turned it on at tried it. Both my MBP 15 and SF3 able to connect to Apple extreme at maximum support link on 5GHz at 300mbps. I usually named my SSD as xxxx2 for 2.4ghz and xxxx5 for 5ghz. I don't name them exactly the same on any router.
     
  3. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Using the same SSID?
     
  4. double07

    double07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    why would one named both SSID the same? Does the router allow that? I never tried.
     
    ctitanic likes this.
  5. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Ask Apple! Apparently that's what they are doing with the AC version of the Airport Extreme. I never has seen something like that.
     
  6. double07

    double07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I just tried the same name SSID on my Apple extreme. I would NOT let me. If you name both the same. It automatically disable the 5GHz band. If you forced the 5Ghz back on, it automatically appended "5Ghz" at the end of the name.
     
  7. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    On my N7000 I have the same name. One is lets say Home and the other is Home 5ghz.
     
  8. double07

    double07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    "Home" and "Home 5ghz" are not the same.
     
  9. diamond.g

    diamond.g New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    VA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The past three iterations of the Airport Extreme should allow for both the 2.4 and 5 GHz bands to be ran on the same SSID. That is the default configuration.

    What version software is on your routers? My AC is 7.7.3 and my non-ac extreme (first gen dual band) is 7.6.4.
     
  10. double07

    double07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    7.6.4
     
  11. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Like I said, it's not in that way in the newest.
     
  12. diamond.g

    diamond.g New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    VA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    So under wireless options on the wireless tab I see a checkbox for the name, that indicates that you can in fact have the 5Ghz band as a separate SSID, but it isn't the default. Using a tool like WiFi Analyzer on my phone shows all the bands across my two devices using the same name.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
- airport express rollbands & hof file
,
5th gen airport extreme shutting down on its own
,
airport express for win10
,
airport extreme compatiblility with surface pro 2
,
airport extreme will not allow same ssid
,

connecting a surface to a airport extreme

,

suface tablet with airport extreme

,
surface 3 airport 5 ghz
,
surface pro 4 airport extreme
,

surface pro hot to connect to 5ghz net airport extreme