Can't Insert Paragraph Break When Posting on These Forums

Discussion in 'New Member Introduction & Site Assistance' started by elee532, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. elee532

    elee532 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Is anyone else having problem entering paragraph breaks when typing a message in this forum? I have tried from the desktop IE browser of both a Windows 8 Pro machine and a Surface RT machine. I hit enter, but don't get a paragraph break. Annoying!
     
  2. bosamar

    bosamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My Device:
    RT
    Forums settings > General Settings > Miscellaneous Options > Message Editor Interface > Enhanced Interface - Full WYSIWYG Editing
     
  3. elee532

    elee532 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks for the reply! Unfortunately, that is the option that I already any selected. Any other thoughts? Thanks!
     
  4. elee532

    elee532 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Actually, changing to "Standard Editor - Extra formatting controls" did the trick though.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Sin

    Sin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    My Device:
    RT
    The Enhanced Editor was the original fix for the disappearing on-screen keyboard, but this can be taken care of by adding the site to the comparability list in the desktop version of IE. You can the choose the Standard Editor and have the ability to add new lines to your replies.

    So far this combination is working for me.
     
  6. J515OP

    J515OP Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern CA
    My Device:
    RT
    Yep, just open with desktop IE and touch the compatibility icon in the address bar. No further action should be necessary after that.
     
  7. bosamar

    bosamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My Device:
    RT
    I've got Compatibility mode and WYSIWYG selected and it works for me.
     
  8. J515OP

    J515OP Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern CA
    My Device:
    RT
    You should also be able to switch back from WYSIWYG without issue now that you have used compatibility mode.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

can't insert paragraph break

,

paragraph break on surface