How to get Fallout 4 to play on a SP4 i7

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Games' started by starstreak, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. starstreak

    starstreak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Anybody know how to get the game to launch? I installed Steam. It installed the game. When I run the game, it tries to detect my video card. It can't, and sets everything to low. When I click "Play" it looks like it will launch, but then nothing. I'm back to desktop. So I don't even get to the loading page.

    Btw, I didn't play a lot with the SP4 i7 yet, but I didn't get any video card driver crashes yet like some people.
     
  2. starstreak

    starstreak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for moving the topic.
     
  3. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    No problem. Hope you get some feedback.
     
  4. Seneleron

    Seneleron Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I haven't tried it MYSELF, but:



    http://www.windowscentral.com/how-max-intel-hd-graphics-surface-pro-4

    I don't know what else he had to do besides manually set GPU to "Max Performance". IIRC from my SP3 days there SHOULD be a way to manually install intel's stock GPU driver on the SP4 [anyone tried it?] If that works, it may help as well [once you get it running]
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015
  5. starstreak

    starstreak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I tried that. It's not so much going to max performance, it just won't load. It launches to a black screen then closes..
     
  6. starstreak

    starstreak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I got it to run, but not sure what caused it to work, and it wasn't repeatable. I know I set the fallout4.exe to win7 compatibility mode, and not to high dpi scale. Then when I selected 16:10 I got a bunch of modes. I selected something low and I got the game on full screen. Then I missed with it to change resolution and I can sometimes get it to load but always in a windowed screen, never full screen again.
     
  7. starstreak

    starstreak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Anybody figured it out yet?
     
  8. gman713

    gman713 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I gave up on it and uninstalled that mess from my SP4. I'll wait until the developers release a stable patch. Amazingly CoD Black Ops 3 plays fine on my SP4 and the graphics seem a lot better than Fallout.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
fallout 4 on surface
,
fallout 4 on surface pro 3
,

fallout 4 on surface pro 4

,

fallout 4 on surface pro 4 i7

,
fallout 4 running on surface pro 3
,
fallout 4 surface
,
fallout 4 surface pro 3
,
fallout 4 surface pro 3 i7
,
fallout 4 surface pro 4
,
surface pro 4 playing fallout 4