Sleep Study missing drainage values and orange sleeps

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 4' started by Kugelfang, Feb 20, 2016.

  1. Kugelfang

    Kugelfang New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Hi,

    i recently updated my SP 4 to finally get the connected standby working. So far it is working well. Interetsingly i had to unsinstall the Samsung drivers for the SSD to get in working properly. Judging from the sleepstudy report the device eneters DRIPS. However i noticed that the actual values for drainage are missing. In addition most of the sleeps are marked as orange in the overall report. Does anyone have an idea whats going on with my machine?
    overall report.JPG last session.JPG
     
  2. Yillbs

    Yillbs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The orange is basically a " warning " , letting you know something happened, and it wasn't really " good ", or " bad ". In this case, your SP4 was in standby, and battery was drained, as it should have been, it was a sleep for a very long time, multiple times wen't into hibernation. This is what a working SP4 should look like. By working, I mean funcitoning properly. However, i'm curious, are you asking just to ask?
     
  3. Kugelfang

    Kugelfang New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    thanks for the input. the orange green thing was just curiosity, however this still leaves the open question why does the report do not show any numbers for the milliamps (mA) used?
     
  4. achabmarco

    achabmarco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Hi,
    After reading of someone who has a very low battery drainage, and someone else who has a hot laptop after a few hours of standby, maybe supposed standby, so I tried to find a reason for a battery drainage (about 1% per hour), which is much much worse than many others, even if it could be even worse.
    This is the report of PowerCfg /sleepstudy

    It appears that the USB host xHCI is active 95% of the time.
    Anyone has a clue what could it be, or related to?
    Could this be the reason of the high battery drain?

    Please note:
    I have a Micro SD card permanently inserted
    I set the wifi to be off when in standby mode when not connected to AC
    Sometimes the USB host appears to be active less than 90% a few times 75%, and sometimes this doesn't appear at all.

    Thankyou for your help, would be very appreciated.
    Marco
    upload_2016-2-22_0-22-39.png


    upload_2016-2-22_0-22-39.png
     
  5. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    There could be several things going on but they all may be related to the SD card. If something is syncing from the card and it isn't working at 100%, if the card's file system is corrupted, if you have a fake card. The list goes on.
     
  6. achabmarco

    achabmarco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Thankyou for your help, In fact there is something strange going on, I made modifications to get better sleep performance as said elesewhere on this forum, now I am trying to run sfc /scannow but there are errors that cannot be fixed, so now I am trying to run Dism command prior to downloading the image file from Microsoft techbench.
    Will report if it works... Marco
     
  7. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Quite a few people have gotten errors running SFC where there were NOT any problems. It appears to be a bug in the system when Skylake is the processor.
     
  8. achabmarco

    achabmarco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Well, the for the input.
    I Tried the /dism command, it's a long string command, pointing at the downloaded .iso.
    The final message says the errors have been fixed
    sfc /scannow now returns no errors.

    Should be ok,
    No idea what could have been fixed, in any case...

    Marco
     
  9. achabmarco

    achabmarco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Just to say that now everything is smooth, but I tried the dism command and so on.
    Seemed to be ok, but there were problems launching some apps, and there was an error running windows update.
    It was a nightmare, no updates, no apps, no idea what to do, then
    There was an error 0x80080008 that I was able to fix, then another error 0x800705b4 that I was luckily able fo fix.
    I hope nobody followed my commands, should anybody have done so, I am more than willing to help, as per my experience.
    There was a security fault.
    Now everything seems to run ok, better than before,
    Sorry to bother

    Thx

    Marco
     
  10. Mikhoul

    Mikhoul New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    Other
    I have the same problem here. everything was fine with my previous sleepstudy in January tha had the
    ENERGY CHANGE and the CHANGE RATE but today my report is like your report without any numbers for "Energy change" and "Change rate". :oops:

    Have you found a solution to have it back ?

    Regards :)
     
  11. Mikhoul

    Mikhoul New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    Other
    I found the fix for this situation it seem it is due to a recent (Feb-March 2016) bug /regression introduced by an update to Windows 10 that touch everybody that have a country that use comma "," as decimal separator instead of point "." like in USA, comma as decimal separator doesn't seem to go well with battery report and sleep study. :cool:

    Here's a script that automatize the start of Slepp Study and change the "," to the "." for running "powercfg" and revert it back to the "," as soon the Sleep Study is generated. It's done via registry.


    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

    REG ADD "HKCU\Control Panel\International" /t REG_SZ /v sDecimal /d . /f
    REG ADD "HKCU\Control Panel\International" /t REG_SZ /v sThousand /d , /f

    cd /d C:\Sleep and Battery Reports\Sleep Study

    powercfg /sleepstudy /output "test.html"

    FOR /F %%A IN ('WMIC OS GET LocalDateTime ^| FINDSTR \.') DO @SET B=%%A
    ren test.html %B:~0,4%-%B:~4,2%-%B:~6,2%.html

    REG ADD "HKCU\Control Panel\International" /t REG_SZ /v sDecimal /d , /f
    REG ADD "HKCU\Control Panel\International" /t REG_SZ /v sThousand /d . /f


    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

    Just copy and paste the code in a text editor and save it as SleepStudyFix.bat or any name you want.

    Regards ! :)

    <remove unapproved link and donation link>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2016

Share This Page