Surface Pro 3 USB issues

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by John Fry, Oct 20, 2014.

  1. John Fry

    John Fry New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks GreyFox7. That's very helpful.

    I'll post my output once I'm all hooked up.

    Thanks again! :)
     
  2. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    and pull the thorns our of your rear end and get the correct peripherals you need to make it happen, like most everyone else does, instead of complaining how poorly Microsoft engineered their USB port.
     
  3. John Fry

    John Fry New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Whoaa. Calm down! Yes I jumped the mark a bit, but I have not experienced any other problems on any other hardware, and I've handled many many many laptops and tablets in my time. As someone else said this is probably because the other vendors had provided over the top on the USB power requirements.

    I don't profess to be an expert and everybody learns something new. As a result of this I know more about USB! ;)

    So I am prepared to say that I jumped the gun and Microsoft did a good job!

    After further testing it would seem that the stock USB HUB provided with the wireless solution didn't play ball with the SP3. When I get my USB voltage tester I can run up some tests.

    I appreciate everyone's constructive input and help.

    John
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2014
  4. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    When you get your tester, please report back and let us know your findings. After you mentioned it, I was interested in one too so I went to my trusty tech gear purchasing site, Amazon. They had several of them that were really cheap but I found out they were for USB 2. You might want to make sure the one you get is USB 3 compatible.
     
  5. megatronium

    megatronium Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro3
    My SP3 powers a sandisk 2 TB hard drive at 100 mbs speeds with no issues. Must be because USB 3.0.
     
  6. John Fry

    John Fry New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This one claims to be USB 3: http://store.mcetech.com/Merchant2/...roduct_Code=CT-USB-PW&Category_Code=USBPERIPH

    It's here on Amazon.com: http://www.amazon.com/Centech-USB-P...UTF8&qid=1413922513&sr=8-1&keywords=CT-USB-PW

    For UK people (like me) if you look at the one Maplin sell it's the same part number: http://www.maplin.co.uk/p/maplin-usb-power-meter-n55ce (Just zoom in on the picture on their website)

    This is the one I've ordered. According to my local Maplin store its USB3 compatible.

    I'll let you know...
     
  7. gsutherland_ca

    gsutherland_ca New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    John, how did it all work out in the end? I have SP3 for rf site surveys with Ekahau and a new hub seemed to work, but I am interested to know what 8 months of use has taught you?
     
  8. Sandra Milo

    Sandra Milo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey Guys, no need for the snarky replies!

    I am just researching this now because my MICROSOFT WINDOWS PHONE (950xl) creates the same error message! I can't plug my MS phone into my MS SP3. Really? [I just wanted to back up my SD card because I have to reset my phone as ONEDRIVE has stopped working and says several of my folders are empty :( ]

    The phone should only be drawing 3.85V, so there is a problem with the port.
     
  9. MB2333

    MB2333 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Agreed! I had to go to a powered HUB to run a portable scanner that ran flawlessly using a 3.0 port on my Dell laptop. There just isn't enough power out of the surface pro's USB.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
frys surface 3
,
surface pro 3 usb driver issues
,
surface pro 3 usb issue
,

surface pro 3 usb issues

,
surface pro 3 usb port power output
,
surface pro 3 usb power
,
surface pro 3 usb problem
,
surface pro 3 usb problems
,
surface pro usb 3 issues
,
surface pro usb issues