system password

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Help' started by subverta, Jul 14, 2015.

  1. subverta

    subverta New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hi, is there no system password (startup pw) on the surface pro 3 OS? I went into BIOS and changed the admin password but I dont see an option for system password. Thanks
     
  2. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Welcome to the forum.

    The Surface Pro 3 uses the UEFI, what you called the BIOS. It does not have a "system" password, and the admin password that you found only locks down the UEFI, not the system itself.
     
  3. subverta

    subverta New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thanks Malbert. I'm just learning about the surface pro. My new job has me learning about them and testing them out for office use. Is there something else I can use to add an extra layer of security in case a tablet gets "stolen or misplaced" I put an admin pw so UEFI is locked down and the windows user pw of course but the system pw was another nice feature to use and kept the higher ups happy for security on the laptops.
     
  4. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    You mentioned "stolen, misplaced, and security". For the first two, check out Prey (https://preyproject.com/), the first 3 devices are free, or you can of course use the much more well-known LoJack For Laptops (http://www.lojack.com/Laptops), but I believe they are pricier than Prey. But they are also a more enterprise-class app than Prey.

    As for security, Microsoft has a service called InTune, that lets you perform some actions remotely such as wipe certain data, wipe the whole machine, or reset passwords. The info is here- https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj676679.aspx

    There may be a few other options as well, depending on the environment in which your devices are managed.
     
  5. subverta

    subverta New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I will check both of those products out Malbert. Now on the current laptops we use EFS but I'm seeing on the surface there is also bitlocker which seems to do the same things except that it encrypts whole drives instead of just certain files on a drive. Is this more of a preference or is bitlocker a newer more enhanced version of EFS?
     
  6. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Bitlocker is whole-drive encryption. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/bitlocker-drive-encryption-overview

    (Edit- Ok technically it encrypts the whole Windows volume, in case some wish to make a differentiation...)

    You can disable it if need be.
     
  7. subverta

    subverta New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Yes that part I got. What if you use bitlocker on your whole C: drive and a file gets corrupt because of something a software or the HDD did wrong. Next time you restart, will that C: drive start up or no because it sees that something is wrong? Basically can bitlocker differentiate between outside tampering of files or internal HDD mess ups?
     
  8. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Honestly, the only time that you as the support staff would probably have any issue with Bitlocker, is when doing some certain things outside the machine- for instance making an image with older software that isn't compatible, etc.

    The situation you described, it just doesn't quite work that way. :)
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

surface demo password admin

,

surface pro system password

,

surface system password