Trouble outputting to 4K display

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by JReinhal, Sep 24, 2014.

  1. JReinhal

    JReinhal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having difficulty getting the image to show on a Samsung 4K computer monitor (U28D590D). From the dock via display port, I get nothing. After several attempts outside the dock, I was able to get an image but the max resolution available in the settings was 2560x1440. Short of the monitor's 3840x2260. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. surfdock

    surfdock Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hi. Do you get the exact same behavior whether the monitor is plugged into the dock or directly into the Surface? I'm not too familiar with the Samsung monitor, but some early 4K monitors had to have a menu option set to switch from DP1.1 -> DP1.2 mode. Can you double check the settings on the built-in monitor menus?

    I'm going to assume you have all the latest firmware and windows updates installed, but has to be mentioned to cover all bases.

    Can you see if you can install this Intel driver:
    https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=23885&lang=eng&wapkw=4th generation intel core processors with intel iris graphics 5100

    Download the ZIP file, extract, than use device manager to install the driver using "have disk". If you need more details on how to install it and set custom resolutions, please read my guide here:
    http://www.surfaceforums.net/threads/sp3-multi-mon-dpi-scaling-tweak.10806/
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2014
  3. Daniel Peleg

    Daniel Peleg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Are you using a Display Port cable or the Mini Display Port to HDMI adapter?
    I had similar issues with my 32" 2k monitor when using the HDMI adapter, but then switched to a full Mini Display Port to Display Port cable and it worked fine.
    The problem with HDMI is that it cannot handle these higher throughputs.
     
  4. JReinhal

    JReinhal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you both very much for your replies. It appears I am using a version 1.1 DP cable. I've ordered a 1.2 and Ill post back here with results.
     
  5. iDatus

    iDatus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK Worcester
    My Device:
    SPro3
    make sure its an active cable. see my posts about it.
     
  6. surfdock

    surfdock Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The Samsung U28D590D doesn't require an active cable or adapter. It natively supports DisplayPort 1.2 so all you need is a pin-for-pin miniDisplayPort -> Full-size DisplayPort cable like this:
    http://www.amazon.com/Accell-B143B-007J-UltraAV-DisplayPort-6-6-Feet/dp/B00A7R9I22/ref=pd_cp_e_1

    There is probably a significant signal insertion loss with the cheaper miniDP->DP adapters paired with a regular full-size DisplayPort cable, so you may be limited on cable length when using these. Recommend getting a top quality adapter or a miniDP->DP cable.

    I'd stay away from the really flexible 32AWG cables if at all possible and go with 28AWG.
     
  7. JReinhal

    JReinhal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, with everyone's help, I was able to identify it as a wrong cable version. I've since installed a 1.2 DP cable and am able to get the proper resolution of 3840x2260. The problem is that I'm only able to select a refresh rate of 29hz. According to the display's Amazon page, it should be capable of 60hz over a 1.2 DP cable. I tried to custom resolution at 60HZ but it says I'm exceeding bandwidth. Any ideas?
     
  8. surfdock

    surfdock Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Can you post a dxdiag and dispdiag log file?

    Run dxdiag.exe and click "save all info"
    From command-line run dispdiag.exe and save the .dat file.
    Please post those up on onedrive or something.

    Also try to install the Samsung monitor driver:
    http://www.samsung.com/in/support/model/LU28D590DS/XL
    No idea what that does, but worth a shot.

    I know that the Core i3 Surface does not support 60Hz at 4K resolution, but the Core i5 and Core i7 models are supposed to with no issues. Can you get 2560x1440@60Hz working?
     
  9. JReinhal

    JReinhal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you SO MUCH for working with me here.
    Is this what you were asking for?
    https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=1F0832F6F195B546!83614

    Yes, Im able to get 2560x1440@60Hz
     
  10. mohcho

    mohcho Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This is what I have setup.

    DellUP2414Q Resolution.PNG
     
  11. JReinhal

    JReinhal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm able to get the same resolution, but unable to get the 60hz refresh.
     
  12. Jamie Youngblood

    Jamie Youngblood Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Make sure your monitor is in MST mode, not SST. MST will make the screen appear as two half-size screens. The newest Intel drivers will then combine those into one big screen.

    At 60Hz, I believe the mobile i5/i7 cannot drive more than 3200x2000 per screen, which is why single screen mode will not work.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

microsoft surface 4k problem

,
microsoft surface book adapter 4k 60hz
,
microsoft surface book i5 4k hdmi display output
,
sp3 4k 60hz i7
,
surface 3 troubleshooting 4k output
,
surface book mst mode
,

surface pro 3 custom resolution 4k

,
surface pro 3 i5 unable to output 4k
,

surface pro 4 not displaying 4k on samsung tv

,

surface pro 4k sst 60hz