Backup OS ?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by BChat, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. BChat

    BChat Guest

    1st of all - thanks to all who answered my previous inquiries - Pro 3 alive and well here.

    2nd of all - my issue is backing up the OS. I usually install Acronis True Image and back up to a separate SSD, booting to an Acronis USB drive for recovering images. I have an external SSD caddy, but it is USB and can't be used. I though of making another partition on the SSD, plenty of room, but that idea left as quickly as it came.
    Is there another way to hook up an external drive to the Pro 3 - I haven't figured one out yet.

    3rd of all - there is no 3rd of all - thanks again to all
     
  2. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    How about using an external drive attached to your network? Many routers have a USB port for this, and many inexpensive drives are also WiFi network-aware. Just plug it in, if your fingers are not too short and chubby to do so. :) Also, if you have any other computers on your home network, the drive can be attached there.
     
    BChat likes this.
  3. BChat

    BChat Guest

    I had the wireless idea cross my mind, the network idea didn't. I can never keep my toys all connected to the network at the same time. ..:eek:
    You have given me "food for thought" as the saying goes - let the research begin.
     
  4. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hmm, USB hub?
    There's a thread here someone wrote on using Acronis although, I believe, Macrium Reflect works with UEFI Secure Boot but Acronis does not.
     
  5. BChat

    BChat Guest

    USB hub, I know very little about them, but I was under the impression that only one device at a time can be accessed...probably wrong.
     
  6. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    If the HUB is powered it's pretty flexible. If unpowered there could be an issue with multiple devise depending on their power requirements.
     
    BChat likes this.
  7. BChat

    BChat Guest

  8. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    @BChat ,

    That HMPS2U looks like a good deal. Should do just what you want.
     
    BChat likes this.
  9. BChat

    BChat Guest


    I think you are right. I'll do some more research tomorrow and then decide. At least I now have a clue as to what I need...
     
  10. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
  11. BChat

    BChat Guest

    Doesn't look wireless to me...
     
  12. olimjj

    olimjj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Where no man has gone before.
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I like that the hawking unit also has an Ethernet port which means you have the option to connect it to your routers port and take full advantage of the link speeds.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

boot surface from the ati 2015 usb

,

error starting acronis uefi loader