Calibrating with Spyder4 Pro

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by TeleFragger, Mar 14, 2014.

  1. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have a spyder4 and before running it my screen was too bright. Using LightRoom I edited a picture RAW file of a guy walking a dog outside. It looked good on my SP2 after the edit but after looking at it on another monitor it was super bright and the guy and dog looked like they were walking on the air...

    after setting what looked good on my SP2
    you can see how much brighter it is.. way too bright but looked like the next one

    [​IMG]
    IMG_9968 by TeleFragger / RootBreaker, on Flickr


    so this was after I re-edited the pic and lowered the exposure and made it very dark on my SP2
    [​IMG]
    IMG_9968 by TeleFragger / RootBreaker, on Flickr
     
  2. godson594

    godson594 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    I am only replying because your name brought back good quake memories :D
     
  3. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hahhaha..... yup where I started using it.... did I ever play you then? My bro in law and I owned in that game. I could predict where someone would teleport so id run in a different one and frag them from the teleport.... hence \eleFragger... hah
     
  4. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Woops

    TeleFragger ... still waking up
     
  5. reach

    reach Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    At which brightness setting did u calibrate it? Did you disable auto brightness? I think it would be hard to calibrate the SP2 reliably, because the only 2 reference brightness settings are full and lowest, both arent suited for calibration.
     
  6. godson594

    godson594 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    lol.. Crazy thing is I was never a computer/electronics guy (car world) and then I got my first taste of Quake and it was downhill from there... I played Team Fortress when it was a mod for quakeworld (that was in the early 90s) and here I am now still playing Team Fortress 2 :D

    I played so many people I couldn't remember a name if my life depended on it lol

    Do you still play? Quakelive? is supposed to be poppin
     
  7. GoodBytes

    GoodBytes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I am not knowledgeable on calibration. But I know that by default Intel has it's display power management thing, which is a renamed: Dynamic contrast ratio on the desktop, feature is enabled. You are not saving power. In fact, I find to increase the brightness to compensate, so it makes things wrose.

    To disable it, being plugged in, should do the trick. But I have seen it kick-in regardless. To disable it:
    -> If you have March firmware upgrade: screen flickering - Windows Phone Central Forums
    -> If you don't: http://www.surfaceforums.net/forum/...surface-tweak-tool-surface-pro-2-release.html
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

can you use spyder calibrator with surface pro tablet

,

can you use-the spyder on a surface pro 3

,

spyder 4 on surface pro 4

,

spyder pro 3 for microsoft surface

,

spyder pro 4 display manufacturer for surface pro 3

,

spyder pro calibration surface pro 4

,

spyder4pro surface pro

,

spyderpro4 work with surface

,

surface farbumfang spyder 4 pro

,

surface pro 3 spyder 4 pro