Cannot figure out why screen turning off

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by cvc988, Aug 30, 2014.

  1. cvc988

    cvc988 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ok - this is driving me nuts!

    I have a SP3 i5/256gb and don't know what I did last week but the screen is turning off after a minute, regardless of on power vs. battery. See screenshots here. My screensaver says "1 minute" but also "none". I just needed to have it require password on wakeup but pretty sure this is how it has always been. See settings in screenshots.

    DisplayScreenShots.png
     
  2. yonghong

    yonghong Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Try to shut sp3 down then turn it on
     
  3. bmack

    bmack Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Mine was doing the same thing. I took it to Microsoft and they informed me it was a third party app I had installed causing it. So they did a full system restore.
     
  4. cvc988

    cvc988 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have restarted many times.

    Did they ever figure out what it was that was doing it? I wonder if a "refresh" would fix? I don't have much installed from the Windows store.
     
  5. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    If you don't have much installed, and didn't mind doing the refresh, it would probably only take about 15 minutes. Now I'm not advocating a refresh to just fix any old problem... but if you can't find the cause, and it wouldn't be much of an inconvenience, then I say why not.
     
  6. Bandito

    Bandito Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I think it's the screensaver setting. Setting it to None means it won't use a screensaver program, but just blanks the screen instead. Set it to 5 minutes and see if that's the case or not.
     
  7. cvc988

    cvc988 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Refresh doesn't wipe the device
    I will give it a shot
     
  8. unruledboy

    unruledboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sydney
    My Device:
    SPro3
    try restore default settings for the power plan
     
  9. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Refresh does wipe the device.

    The difference between it and restore, is that it copies your files to a temp location, reinstalls Windows, and then puts your stuff back.
     
  10. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,341
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Just curious did you tinker with any of the stuff from the two threads a couple weeks back that were about turning the screen off. One way orb the other this is likely a soft configuration error/corruption for which there's no Reset Button.

    Please Microsoft please can we have reset buttons for damn near everything. It would sure beat the crap out of having to refresh all the time.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2014
  11. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Or maybe we need to preach harder the use of restore points for System Restore? I've often wondered how many times that would be useful on some of these issues we're seeing on the SP3.

    Take it out of the box and update, make a restore point. Add Office, make a restore point. Add next Desktop app, make a restore point, etc.

    Then at least you might some other option of going back in time, besides a full-on refresh or reset.

    Edit- but yes completely agree, we definitely need ways of cleanly resetting some of these subsystems, without having to reinstall the whole OS.
     
  12. cvc988

    cvc988 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    OK changing the screen saver time worked. Thanks. What is funny is that I'm pretty sure it has been set to a minute for a very long time
     

Share This Page