Civilization 5

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Games' started by joga, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. joga
    Offline

    joga Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    hi, did anyone play civilization 5 with the touch update on the Surface Pro? If yes, can you share your impressions?
    Cant find Civ5 on the app store. Where did you buy it?
  2. bosamar
    Offline

    bosamar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Device:
    RT
    The iPad version was CivRev (Civilization Revolution). I had it on my iPad and enjoyed it very much. Somehow I doubt it's coming to RT any time soon.
  3. joga
    Offline

    joga Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I doubt it too. I like to buy it when i get my Surface Pro (if and when the Pro will be released in germany).

    The store has only the Xbox Version of Civilization Revolution.
    Civilization V is available on Steam. Is this Version support touch too?
  4. Mercadier
    Offline

    Mercadier New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had no difficulty installing Civ 5 on my Surface Pro via the steam store. However for BIZARRE reasons unknown the "optimized for Windows 8" doesn't register touches (mouse works fine) whereas normal DirectX 11 does register touches. I'll try and keep this thread updated with if/when I get it working.
  5. bosamar
    Offline

    bosamar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Device:
    RT
    I've been playing Civ since v1. What a great strategy game.
  6. Grape Jelly
    Offline

    Grape Jelly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It will work. You have to change the display scaling to 100% in order to get the touch to register. Once you do that, it will run full screen and work. I haven't finished a game yet, but maybe I'll do that now.
  7. Mercadier
    Offline

    Mercadier New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I *knew* I was doing something silly. That absolutely solved it. Thanks Grape!
  8. rawknrollbandit
    Offline

    rawknrollbandit New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can also look for the .exe of any game that has scaling problems and disable them in the Compatibility settings. If you do this, you can leave the normal scaling to 150% while in Windows, but the games will default to 100% when launched.
  9. Danja91
    Offline

    Danja91 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried that but it made the game launch in windowed mode and I couldn't get it to go full screen. I guess I have to wait for a patch.
  10. lostlogik
    Offline

    lostlogik New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you mean initially, as I've got display scaling at 150% and Civ5 runs on touch in full screen ok.
  11. M17x
    Offline

    M17x New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do i move my unit in C5 using surface pro? i keep touching and touching and it wont move, just able to select unit.
    Please help..
  12. lostlogik
    Offline

    lostlogik New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you can select it, such that the light shines on it, either drag it to the location or tap where you want it to go.
  13. joga
    Offline

    joga Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    After receiving my SP 2 weeks ago i started to play Civ 5 on it.
    The touch capability is very well implemented. It runs fast and fluid most of the time. What i have noticed is that it gets slower and a bit laggy after some time, but this may be because the SP gets hot and need to slow down a bit.

    Over all it's very nice to run Civ 5 on the SP.
  14. duanewillis
    Offline

    duanewillis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Civ 5 runs nicely and the graphics are really gorgeous. It is a very fun game, but I usually go ahead and close it down after a while whenever the device has heated up, even though that's what the fan is for.
  15. Grape Jelly
    Offline

    Grape Jelly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Best to play it plugged into power. The game plays nicely, but it is a power hog even with the settings turned down.
  16. Boomzzilla
    Offline

    Boomzzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I just started a game and it runs well enough but I think it will struggle in the late game, even my desktop with 2 dedicated graphics cards and an i-5 running at 4.5Ghz has some issues, has anyone got to the end game?

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
civ 5 on surface
,

civ 5 on surface pro

,

civ 5 surface pro

,
civ v on surface pro
,
civ v surface pro
,
civ5 surface pro
,
civilization 5 on surface
,

civilization 5 on surface pro

,
civilization 5 on surface pro 2
,
civilization 5 surface
,

civilization 5 surface pro

,
civilization 5 surface pro 2
,
civilization 5 windows rt
,
civilization surface pro
,
civilization v on surface pro
,
civilization v surface pro
,
surface pro 2 civ 5
,
surface pro 2 civilization 5
,

surface pro civ 5

,

surface pro civilization 5