Full-screen game scaling issue (Civ: Beyond Earth)

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by DennyA, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. DennyA

    DennyA New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Having a technical issue with this in my Surface Pro 3.... I tend to run games at lower than the native 2160x1440 resolution as the text gets pretty tiny even when the unit can keep a decent frame rate at higher resol. When I run, say, Kerbal Space Program full-screen at a lower-resolution, the game goes full screen and fills the entire screen, interpolating the lower resolution to fill.

    But Civilization: Beyond Earth instead runs letterboxed with the tiny text and units and large black borders around the smaller resolution.

    Any ideas for a solution here?
     
  2. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    No idea... But I tried running it at full resolution, and even then, the game looked like garbage compared to CIV V. It's like they reskinned it with inferior graphics. And touch doesn't work on it either - uninstalled 30 mins into my first game. Pretty big disappointment - would recommended the beta of Galactic CIV 3 that's on Steam right now as an alternative.
     
  3. Maximus3D

    Maximus3D Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I'm not aware of any other solution to this problem, you get the same issue with letterboxing on any game you run in lower resolution than the native highresolution the Surface normally runs at.

    The Sims 4 also runs letterboxed and it's not really a big issue. However i agree that in Civilization: Beyond Earth the graphics and text at highest resolution is so tiny it's almost unplayable.

    / Magnus
     
  4. joell85

    joell85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UT, USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    You need to change your device resolution to the target resolution before starting the game. This will resolve the letter-boxing issue in a number of games.
     
  5. grumpy

    grumpy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This is a known issue with DX11 and the Intel drivers. If the game allows you to disable DX11 features (or select an earlier version), then it should scale properly.
     
  6. Kif

    Kif Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Relative
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I do know CIV Games in general are usually a little rough around the edges at release. Hopefully Fireaxis with release a patch to fix the issue.
     
  7. fifl

    fifl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I havent had any issues, I am streaming through steam from my other computer. Works great!
    The SP3 doesnt get hot at all and I get longer battery life
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
  8. gdir

    gdir Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I just played the demo of Beyond Earth yesterday at native resolution, in fullscreen with medium details and 2x AA. I played it with TypeCover and mouse.

    It worked well. For me it feels more like a mod or addon to Civ V than a new game. I think it's a little pricey, but I will probably end in buying it. I'm an easy target :rolleyes:

    I looked at the Steampowered page of Galactic Civ 3. Although the game looks promising, I've read some reviews where people were telling that the current beta still lacks some essential features and is no fun to play at the moment. Can anybody comment on that?
     
  9. fifl

    fifl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    By the way, the game is very playable only using touch and pen (pen is good for info when hovering)
     
  10. Philtastic

    Philtastic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    My Device:
    SPro4
    This is the correct answer. Intel's drivers are just wonky when it comes to DX10+. Just set your desktop to whatever resolution you want to run the game at before you launch it and your game will fill the whole screen. Personally, I had to do this for Saints Row IV (a DX10 only game) and ArcheAge when I attempted to run it in DX11 mode (but not when ran in DX9 mode).
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

beyond earth full screen

,

beyond earth fullscreen

,
beyond earth not full screen
,
beyond earth surface pro 3
,

civ 5 surface pro 3 resolution

,

civ beyond earth on surface pro 3

,
civ beyond earth screen scaling
,

civ beyond earth surface pro 3

,

civilization beyond earth surface pro 3

,
how to get civilization beyond earth full screen