How do you get fallout 4 to run guys and gals??

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Games' started by manoroid, Nov 15, 2015.

  1. manoroid

    manoroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This guy on youtube says he got it to work on his pro 4 but it should load on my pro 3. It crashes at desktop load screen? Ive got latest drivers and latest windows 10 threshold 2 update as well.

    I tried loading it before the big threshold 2 update and no luck. What am I doing wrong? Thanks
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Moved to Games
     
  3. Seneleron

    Seneleron Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
  4. RedeviL

    RedeviL New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I got it working on my Pro 3 i5 running Windows 10 by using dxcpl.exe to limit Direct X to 11.0 and 'Force WARP' then running it Windowed.
    It gets to the main menu and even manages 30-40 FPS at 1280x720 on Low settings in the menu. But as soon as I get into the game it is unplayable.

    I originally thought it was the thermal throttling causing it - which was definitely correct to a degree.
    I obtained a USB fan to eliminate this which was successful and proven by running benchmarks and using Intel ETU to show thermal and power throttle.

    Sadly it hasn't changed my Fallout 4 experience!

    My CPU hits and stays at 100% with GPU load at 1% and an almighty 1 FPS.
    Have tried all the tweaks others have tried and published:
    • Using the latest Intel sourced drivers over the Microsoft ones
    • Setting the Intel graphics properties to Maximum
    • Using the High performance power settings
    • Running the game in Windows 7 Compatibility mode
    I am really struggling to address this issue, it doesn't happen on the Pro 3 i7 either!
     
  5. gman713

    gman713 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The last bullet worked for me on my SP2. Just go into your steam app folder for Fallout 4 and right click the .exe file to run in compatibility mode with windows 7. It now runs every time at 1280x720. It plays well too.
     
  6. Belshazer4

    Belshazer4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I did what gman713 said and it runs ok on my Pro 3 (i7 8G). It's not too bad but not perfect by any means. But it is playable.
     
  7. gman713

    gman713 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hey, so I recently got an i5 SP4 and loaded up Fallout 4. I think the 1.2 patch screwed things up because the game forces me to play in Windowed, bordless mode every time and will not let me play full screen. I lowered the screen resolution to compensate but the game constantly crashed without warning or error messages after playing it for about 5-10 minutes or when I try fast travelling. It's super frustrating because I have a gaming rig that plays the game fine, but when my kid takes up the TV, I like moving to my SP4. I'm thinking about loadING up Fallout New Vegas and playing that on my SP4 instead.
     
  8. hughlle

    hughlle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,691
    Likes Received:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I just installed it on my sp4 and it worked as it should first time.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can you run fallout 4 on surface 2
,
fallout 4 how to run in compatibility
,
fallout 4 on microsoft surface pro 3
,

fallout 4 on surface pro 3

,
fallout 4 on surface pro 3 i7
,
fallout 4 surface pro 3 i7
,
get fallout 4 to run
,
running fallout 4 in compatibility mode
,
surface pro2 fallout4
,
will fallout 4 run on sp3